GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Diocese of

Latakia

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 45,000 Catholics (2013)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 30 parishes, 1 mission, 28 priests (24 diocesan, 4 religious), 50 lay religious (10 brothers, 40 sisters), 1 seminarian (2013)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.14 – ...):Bishop Antoine Chbeir (57)Bishop Antoine Chbeir (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Latakia (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Antoine Chbeir (57)Bishop Antoine Chbeir (57)Permalink
(2015.03.14 – ...)

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria)

Born:1961.01.12 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.18

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (2015.03.14 – ...)

Bishop Elias Slaiman (67)Bishop Elias Slaiman (67)Permalink
(2012.01.16 – 2015.03.14)

President of Patriarchal Appeals Tribunal of the Maronites
Bishop emeritus of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria)

Born:1951.08.16 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.25

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (2012.01.16 – 2015.03.14)

President of Patriarchal Appeals Tribunal of the Maronites (2015.03.14 – ...)

Bishop Massoud Massoud (78)Bishop Massoud Massoud (78)Permalink
(2001.06.23 – 2012.01.16)

Bishop emeritus of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria)

Born:1940.04.28 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.08

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (2001.06.23 – 2012.01.16)

Bishop Antoine TorbeyPermalink
(1986.05.02 – 2001.06.23)

Born:1925.09.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Died:2004.08.09 († 78)

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (1986.05.02 – 2001.06.23)

Bishop Georges Abi-Saber, O.L.M.Permalink
(1977.08.04 – 1986.05.02)

Born:1923.05.12 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.12
Died:2015.08.26 († 92)

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (1977.08.04 – 1986.05.02)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1986.05.02 – 1990.11.23)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.05.02 – 1990.11.23)

Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada) (1990.11.23 – 1996.02.07)

Archbishop Joseph SalaméPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.09.24 – 1977.08.04)

Archbishop François AyoubPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 1954.04.16 – 1966.06.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up