GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Apostolic Exarchate of

América Latina e México

Brazil Brazil, Mexico Mexico, Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Armenian

Type: Apostolic Exarchate

Population: 12,000 Catholics (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Our Lady of Nareg in Glendale (↑), San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 2 parishes, 2 priests (religious), 5 lay religious (2 brothers, 3 sisters) (2013)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (2)

Our Lady of Nareg in Glendale (↑), San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires (↓)

Present Prelates

Apostolic Exarch (2018.07.04 – ...):Bishop Pablo León Hakimian (64)Bishop Pablo León Hakimian (64)

Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina)

Ordinaries

Apostolic Exarchs of América Latina e México (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Pablo León Hakimian (64)Bishop Pablo León Hakimian (64)Permalink
(2018.07.04 – ...)

Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina)
Apostolic Exarch of América Latina e México of the Armenians (Brazil)

Born:1953.11.11 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1981.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.29

Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina) (2018.07.04 – ...)

Apostolic Exarch of América Latina e México of the Armenians (Brazil) (2018.07.04 – ...)

Bishop Vartán Waldir Boghossian, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Vartán Waldir Boghossian, S.D.B. (78)Permalink
(1981.07.03 – 2018.07.04)

Bishop emeritus of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina)
Apostolic Exarch emeritus of América Latina e México of the Armenians (Brazil)

Dzaraiel

Born:1940.02.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.12

Titular Bishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1981.07.03 – 1989.02.18)

Apostolic Exarch of América Latina e México of the Armenians (Brazil) (1981.07.03 – 2018.07.04)

Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina) (1989.02.18 – 2018.07.04)

Procurator at Rome of the Armenians (2001 – 2002)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up