GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Latacunga

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,287 km²

Population: 331,126 Catholics (87.4% of 378,865 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Quito

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guaranda (↙), Babahoyo (↙), Santo Domingo (↖), Quito (↑), Napo (→), Ambato (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 43 parishes, 50 priests (36 diocesan, 14 religious), 1 deacon, 26 lay religious (18 brothers, 8 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.11.30 – ...):Bishop Geovanni Mauricio Paz Hurtado (55)Bishop Geovanni Mauricio Paz Hurtado (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Latacunga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Geovanni Mauricio Paz Hurtado (55)Bishop Geovanni Mauricio Paz Hurtado (55)Permalink
(2016.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador)

Born:1962.11.30 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.20

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (2016.11.30 – ...)

Bishop José Victoriano Naranjo Tovar (77)Bishop José Victoriano Naranjo Tovar (77)Permalink
(2003.02.19 – 2016.11.30)

Bishop emeritus of Latacunga (Ecuador)

Born:1941.07.03 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.25

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (2003.02.19 – 2016.11.30)

Bishop Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (92)Bishop Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (92)Permalink
(1990.06.18 – 2003.02.19)

Bishop emeritus of Latacunga (Ecuador)

Born:1926.08.24 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.29

Auxiliary Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1973.03.30 – 1974.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Numidia (1973.03.30 – 1980.05.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1974.08.03 – 1980.05.24)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1980.05.24 – 1990.06.18)

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (1990.06.18 – 2003.02.19)

Archbishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (88)Bishop José Mario Ruiz Navas (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.12.05 – 1989.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Portoviejo (Ecuador)

Born:1930.07.20 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.12

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (1968.12.05 – 1989.08.06)

Bishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1989.08.06 – 1994.02.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1993 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1994.02.25 – 2007.08.06)

Bishop Benigno Chiriboga, S.J.Permalink
(1963.12.05 – 1968.12.03)

Born:1900.07.21 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.21
Died:1981.10.09 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (1958.11.15 – 1963.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1958.11.15 – 1963.12.05)

Bishop of Latacunga (Ecuador) (1963.12.05 – 1968.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (1968.12.03 – 1970.11.29)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up