GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Las Vegas

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 103,189 km²

Population: 747,236 Catholics (35.6% of 2,100,719 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Francisco

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Bernardino (↙), Fresno (←), Reno (↖), Salt Lake City (↗), Phoenix (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Holy Family, Sts. Peter and Paul (June 29)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 2

Statistics: 29 parishes, 6 missions, 84 priests (66 diocesan, 18 religious), 40 deacons, 43 lay religious (22 brothers, 21 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: 336 Cathedral Way, Las Vegas, NV 89109, USA

Phone: +1 (702) 735-3500

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (37)

San Bernardino (↙), Fresno (←), Reno (↖), Salt Lake City (↗), Phoenix (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.28 – ...):Bishop George Leo Thomas (68)Bishop George Leo Thomas (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Las Vegas (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Leo Thomas (68)Bishop George Leo Thomas (68)Permalink
(2018.02.28 – ...)

Bishop of Las Vegas (USA)

Christ our light

Born:1950.05.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.28

Titular Bishop of Vagrauta (1999.11.19 – 2004.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1999.11.19 – 2004.03.23)

Bishop of Helena (USA) (2004.03.23 – 2018.02.28)

Bishop of Las Vegas (USA) (2018.02.28 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Anthony Pepe (76)Bishop Joseph Anthony Pepe (76)Permalink
(2001.04.06 – 2018.02.28)

Bishop emeritus of Las Vegas (USA)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1942.06.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.31

Bishop of Las Vegas (USA) (2001.04.06 – 2018.02.28)

Bishop Daniel Francis Walsh (81)Bishop Daniel Francis Walsh (81)Permalink
(1995.03.21 – 2000.04.11)

Bishop emeritus of Santa Rosa (USA)

Born:1937.10.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.24

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1981.07.30 – 1987.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1981.07.30 – 1987.06.09)

Bishop of Reno–Las Vegas (USA) (1987.06.09 – 1995.03.21)

Bishop of Las Vegas (USA) (1995.03.21 – 2000.04.11)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (USA) (2000.04.11 – 2011.06.30)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up