GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 881 km²

Population: 219,024 Catholics (98.8% of 221,663 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Genova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chiavari (↖), Piacenza–Bobbio (↖), Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nostra Signora di Soviore

Statistics: 186 parishes, 4 missions, 133 priests (103 diocesan, 30 religious), 19 deacons, 131 lay religious (31 brothers, 100 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Luni–Sarzana 1929.01.12–1975.08.04, with Brugnato 1929.01.12–1986.09.30, with Sarzana 1975.08.04–1986.09.30

Address: Via Don Giovanni Minzoni 64, 19121 La Spezia, Italy

Phone: 0187 734424

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Chiavari (↖), Piacenza–Bobbio (↖), Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.20 – ...):Bishop Luigi Ernesto Palletti (60)Bishop Luigi Ernesto Palletti (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Ernesto Palletti (60)Bishop Luigi Ernesto Palletti (60)Permalink
(2012.10.20 – ...)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy)

In verbo tuo

Born:1956.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.16

Titular Bishop of Fondi (2004.12.18 – 2012.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (2004.12.18 – 2012.10.20)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (2012.10.20 – ...)

Patriarch Francesco Moraglia (64)Bishop Francesco Moraglia (64) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(2007.12.06 – 2012.01.31)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy)

Cum Maria Matre Jesu

Born:1953.05.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.03

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (2007.12.06 – 2012.01.31)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (2012.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Bassano Staffieri (86)Bishop Bassano Staffieri (86)Permalink
(1999.07.10 – 2007.12.06)

Bishop emeritus of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy)

Christo nihil præponere

Born:1931.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.09

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1989.07.11 – 1999.07.10)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (1999.07.10 – 2007.12.06)

Bishop Giulio Sanguineti (85)Bishop Giulio Sanguineti (85)Permalink
(1989.12.07 – 1998.12.19)

Bishop emeritus of Brescia (Italy)

In sanguine suo

Born:1932.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1980.12.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1980.12.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Savona–Noli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.12.07)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (1989.12.07 – 1998.12.19)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1998.12.19 – 2007.07.19)

Bishop Siro SilvestriPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1989.12.07)

Born:1913.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.18
Died:1997.06.14 († 83)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1955.07.21 – 1975.09.03)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1975.09.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of La Spezia (Italy) (1975.09.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarzana (Italy) (1975.09.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.12.07)

Bishops of La Spezia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Siro SilvestriPermalink
(1975.09.03 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Giuseppe StellaPermalink
(1945.09.07 – 1975.09.03)

Born:1898.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.01.06
Died:1989.09.10 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Brugnato (Italy) (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of La Spezia (Italy) (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni–Sarzana (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1945.09.07 – 1975.08.04)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1945.09.07 – 1975.09.03)

Bishop of La Spezia (Italy) (1945.09.07 – 1975.09.03)

Bishop Giuseppe StellaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Bishop Giovanni Costantini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Born:1880.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.05
Died:1956.05.17 († 75)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Bishop of La Spezia (Italy) (1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1943.07.26 – 1956.05.17)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up