GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

La Serena

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 40,579 km²

Population: 394,800 Catholics (63.3% of 623,720 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Copiapó, Illapel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Copiapó (↑), San Juan de Cuyo (→), Illapel (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Andacollo

Statistics: 33 parishes, 416 missions, 63 priests (32 diocesan, 31 religious), 58 deacons, 152 lay religious (37 brothers, 115 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Los Carrera 450, La Serena, Chile

Phone: 51-545842

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Copiapó (↑), San Juan de Cuyo (→), Illapel (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.12.14 – ...):Archbishop René Osvaldo Rebolledo Salinas (60)Archbishop René Osvaldo Rebolledo Salinas (60)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of La Serena (Roman Rite)

Archbishop René Osvaldo Rebolledo Salinas (60)Archbishop René Osvaldo Rebolledo Salinas (60)Permalink
(2013.12.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

In verbo tuo

Born:1958.09.22 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.19

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2004.05.08 – 2013.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (2013.12.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2018.11.13 – ...)

Archbishop Manuel Gerardo Donoso Donoso, SS.CC. (82)Archbishop Manuel Gerardo Donoso Donoso, SS.CC. (82)Permalink
(1997.04.16 – 2013.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Serena (Chile)

He admirado tu obra, Señor

Born:1936.10.16 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.10

Titular Bishop of Elo (1996.06.28 – 1997.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1996.06.28 – 1997.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1997.04.16 – 2013.12.14)

Archbishop Francisco José Cox Huneeus, I.Sch. (84) (later Mr.)Permalink
(1990.09.29 – 1997.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Serena (Chile)

Pastor ad pacem

Born:1933.12.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.02

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1974.12.14 – 1981.11.09)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (1981.08.04 – 1985.01.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1985.01.22 – 1990.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1990.09.29 – 1997.04.16)

Lay state (2018.10.11)

Archbishop Bernardino Piñera Carvallo (103)Archbishop Bernardino Piñera Carvallo (103)Permalink
(1983.07.01 – 1990.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Serena (Chile)

Servus tuus sum ego

Born:1915.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.27

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1958.02.11 – 1960.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1958.02.11 – 1960.12.10)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1960.12.10 – 1977.12.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1983.07.01 – 1990.09.29)

Archbishop Juan Francisco Fresno Larraín (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.07.28 – 1983.05.03)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1914.07.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.15
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2004.10.14 († 90)

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (1958.06.15 – 1971.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1971.07.28 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1976 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1990.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985.05.25 – 2004.10.14)

Archbishop Alfredo Cifuentes GómezPermalink
(1943.06.05 – 1967.03.10)

Born:1890.02.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1913.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.15
Died:1989.10.14 († 99)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1933.12.23 – 1943.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1943.06.05 – 1967.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Copiapó (Chile) (1947.03.19 – 1948.06.17)

Titular Archbishop of Thapsus (1967.03.10 – 1970.12.02)

Archbishop Juan Subercaseaux ErrázurizPermalink
(1940.01.08 – 1942.08.09)

Born:1896.08.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1920.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.28
Died:1942.08.09 († 45)

Bishop of Linares (Chile) (1935.02.23 – 1940.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1940.01.08 – 1942.08.09)

Archbishop José María Caro Rodríguez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1939.05.20 – 1939.08.28)

Virtus nostrum et deus refugium

Born:1866.06.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.12.04 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1911.05.06 – 1925.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1912.01.05 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1939.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1939.05.20 – 1939.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1939.08.28 – 1958.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946.05.17 – 1958.12.04)

Bishops of La Serena (Roman Rite)

Bishop José María Caro Rodríguez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1925.12.14 – 1939.05.20)

(see above)

Bishop Carlos Silva CotaposPermalink
(1918.02.20 – 1925.12.14)

Born:1868.05.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1918.06.07
Died:1941.09.29 († 73)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1918.02.20 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1939.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Myrica (1939.01.21 – 1941.09.29)

Bishop Ramón Angel Jara RuzPermalink
(1909.08.31 – 1917.03.09)

Born:1852.08.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1875.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.19
Died:1917.03.09 († 64)

Apostolic Administrator of Valparaíso (Chile) (1894.03.13 – 1898.04.28)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1898.04.28 – 1909.08.31)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1909.08.31 – 1917.03.09)

Bishop Florencio Eduardo Fontecilla SánchezPermalink
(1890.06.26 – 1909.03.03)

Born:1854.02.22 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.08
Died:1909.03.03 († 55)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Antofagasta (Chile) (1883 – 1886.12.23)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1890.06.26 – 1909.03.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up