GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Las Cruces

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 115,166 km²

Population: 241,900 Catholics (42.1% of 574,260 total) (2018)

Statistics: 47 parishes, 64 priests (43 diocesan, 21 religious), 43 deacons, 78 lay religious (23 brothers, 55 sisters), 6 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nuevo Casas Grandes (↙), Tucson (←), Gallup (↖), Santa Fe (↑), Lubbock (→), San Angelo (↘), El Paso (↓), Ciudad Juárez (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Holy Cross (September 14), Saint Francis of Assisi (October 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 11

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 1280 Med Park Dr., Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA

Phone: +1 (505) 523-7577

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (92)

Nuevo Casas Grandes (↙), Tucson (←), Gallup (↖), Santa Fe (↑), Lubbock (→), San Angelo (↘), El Paso (↓), Ciudad Juárez (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.05.15 – ...):Bishop Peter Baldacchino (60)Bishop Peter Baldacchino (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Las Cruces (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Baldacchino (60)Bishop Peter Baldacchino (60)Permalink
(2019.05.15 – ...)

Bishop of Las Cruces (USA)

Ubi Dominus ibidem lætitia

Born:1960.12.05 (Sliema, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1996.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.19

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (2014.02.20 – 2019.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (2014.02.20 – 2019.05.15)

Bishop of Las Cruces (USA) (2019.05.15 – ...)

Bishop Gerald Frederick Kicanas (79)Bishop Gerald Frederick Kicanas (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.09.28 – 2019.05.15)

Bishop Oscar Cantú (54)Bishop Oscar Cantú (54)Permalink
(2013.01.10 – 2018.07.11)

Bishop of San Jose (USA)

Zelus Domus tuæ comedit me

Born:1966.12.05 (Houston, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.02

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (2008.04.10 – 2013.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (2008.04.10 – 2013.01.10)

Bishop of Las Cruces (USA) (2013.01.10 – 2018.07.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Jose (USA) (2018.07.11 – 2019.05.01)

Bishop of San Jose (USA) (2019.05.01 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Ramirez, C.S.B. (84)Bishop Ricardo Ramirez, C.S.B. (84)Permalink
(1982.08.17 – 2013.01.10)

Bishop emeritus of Las Cruces (USA)

Make me an instrument of your peace

Born:1936.09.12 (Bay City, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.06

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1981.10.27 – 1982.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1981.10.27 – 1982.08.17)

Bishop of Las Cruces (USA) (1982.08.17 – 2013.01.10)


as of 2021.03.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up