GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Larantuka

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,751 km²

Population: 239,140 Catholics (79.9% of 299,148 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ende

Neighbouring Dioceses: Maumere (←), Atambua (↘), Kupang (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 48 parishes, 148 priests (111 diocesan, 37 religious), 57 deacons, 453 lay religious (177 brothers, 276 sisters), 236 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.06.16 – ...):Bishop Fransiskus Kopong Kung (68)Bishop Fransiskus Kopong Kung (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Larantuka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fransiskus Kopong Kung (68)Bishop Fransiskus Kopong Kung (68)Permalink
(2004.06.16 – ...)

Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia)

Aku ini hamba tuhan

Born:1950.08.03 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.10

Coadjutor Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia) (2001.10.02 – 2004.06.16)

Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia) (2004.06.16 – ...)

Bishop Darius Nggawa, S.V.D.Permalink
(1974.02.28 – 2004.06.16)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1929.05.01 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.16
Died:2008.01.08 († 78)

Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia) (1974.02.28 – 2004.06.16)

Bishop Antoine Hubert Thijssen, S.V.D.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1973.02.23)

Qui cum populo Dei

Born:1906.05.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1932.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.03
Died:1982.06.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Endeh (Indonesia) (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Larantuka (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1973.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Denpasar (Indonesia) (1973 – 1980.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1973.02.23 – 1982.06.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Larantuka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Manek, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Servire populus

Born:1913.08.18 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1941.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.25
Died:1989.11.30 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Larantuka (Indonesia) (1951.03.08 – 1961.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Endeh (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1968.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Bavagaliana (1968.12.19 – 1976.05.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up