GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

La Paz

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 73,909 km²

Population: 550,685 Catholics (87.6% of 628,415 total) (2017)

Statistics: 56 parishes, 103 priests (90 diocesan, 13 religious), 66 lay religious (14 brothers, 52 sisters), 59 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tijuana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ensenada (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Revolución y 5 de mayo, Centro, 23000 - La Paz, B.C.S., Mexico

Phone: (612) 1-22-25-96

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Ensenada (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.06.16 – ...):Bishop Miguel Angel Alba Díaz (68)Bishop Miguel Angel Alba Díaz (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of La Paz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Angel Alba Díaz (68)Bishop Miguel Angel Alba Díaz (68)Permalink
(2001.06.16 – ...)

Bishop of La Paz (Mexico)

Omnibus omnia factus sum

Born:1951.01.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.25

Titular Bishop of Fesseë (1995.06.10 – 2001.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1995.06.10 – 2001.06.16)

Bishop of La Paz (Mexico) (2001.06.16 – ...)

Bishop Braulio Rafael León Villegas (74)Bishop Braulio Rafael León Villegas (74)Permalink
(1990.02.21 – 1999.12.11)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico)

Born:1945.03.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.29

Bishop of La Paz (Mexico) (1990.02.21 – 1999.12.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (1999.12.11 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Permalink
(1988.03.21 – 1989.07.08)

Bishop emeritus of Colima (Mexico)

Born:1929.02.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.08

Prefect Apostolic of La Paz (Mexico) (1972.12.09 – 1976.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (1972.12.09 – 1988.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of La Paz (Mexico) (1976.03.01 – 1988.03.21)

Bishop of La Paz (Mexico) (1988.03.21 – 1989.07.08)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1989.07.08 – 2005.06.09)

Vicars Apostolic of La Paz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Permalink
(1976.03.01 – 1988.03.21)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of La Paz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez (90)Permalink
(1972.12.09 – 1976.03.01)

(see above)

Fr. Júan Giordani, F.S.C.J.Permalink
(1958.04.15 – 1976)

Born: (Mexico)

Prefect Apostolic of La Paz (Mexico) (1958.04.15 – 1976)


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up