GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

La Paz

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Coroico, El Alto, Corocoro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Corocoro (↙), El Alto (←), Coroico (↗), Reyes (↗), Cochabamba (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1996.07.31 – ...):Archbishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor Montero (70)Archbishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor Montero (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.25 – ...):Bishop Aurelio Pesoa Ribera, O.F.M. (52)Bishop Aurelio Pesoa Ribera, O.F.M. (52)

Titular Bishop of Leges

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.25 – ...):Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldía Pedraza, O.P. (46)Bishop Jorge Ángel Saldía Pedraza, O.P. (46)

Titular Bishop of Phelbes

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of La Paz (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor Montero (70)Archbishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor Montero (70)
(1996.07.31 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia)

Born:1943.12.15 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.13

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1984.10.06 – 1996.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1991 – 1997)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1996.07.31 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Sáinz Hinojosa, O.F.M. (78)Archbishop Luis Sáinz Hinojosa, O.F.M. (78)
(1987.02.24 – 1996.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Iunca in Mauretania
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Paz (Bolivia)
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Born:1936.06.21 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.31

Titular Bishop of Thucca terebenthina (1982.05.08 – 1987.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1982.05.08 – 1987.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1987.02.24 – 1996.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (2001.09.12 – 2012.08.29)

Titular Archbishop of Iunca in Mauretania (2001.09.12 – ...)

Archbishop Jorge Manrique Hurtado
(1967.07.27 – 1987.02.24)

Born:1911.04.19 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.04
Died:1995.07.15 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1952.02.23 – 1956.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1952.02.23 – 1956.07.28)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1967.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1967.07.27 – 1987.02.24)

Archbishop Abel Isidoro Antezana y Rojas, C.M.F.
(1943.06.18 – 1967)

Born:1886.05.13
Ordained Priest:1909.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.15
Died:1968.11.28 († 82)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1924.11.13 – 1938.01.16)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1938.01.16 – 1943.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1943.06.18 – 1967)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1958 – 1968.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Sinna (1967 – 1968.11.28)

Bishops of La Paz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Abel Isidoro Antezana y Rojas, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)
(1938.01.16 – 1943.06.18)

(see above)

Bishop Augusto Sieffert, C.SS.R.
(1924.11.15 – 1934.02.24)

Born:1873.08.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.15
Died:1951.04.06 († 77)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1924.11.15 – 1934.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Polybotus (1934.02.24 – 1951.04.06)

Bishop Celestino Loza
(1920.06.20 – 1921.01.21)

Born:1864.05.19
Died:1921.01.21 († 56)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1920.06.20 – 1921.01.21)

Bishop Dionisio Avila
(1916.01.27 – 1919.07.03)

Born:1876.04.08
Died:1919.07.03 († 43)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1916.01.27 – 1919.07.03)

Bishop Emanuele Giuseppe Pena
(1911.10.24 – 1913)

Born:1855.12.26 (Bolivia)
Died:1913 († 58)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1911.10.24 – 1913)

Bishop Nicolás Armentia Ugarte, O.F.M.
(1901.11.12 – 1909.11.24)

Born:1845.12.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.24
Died:1909.11.24 († 63)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1901.11.12 – 1909.11.24)

Bishop Juan José Baldivia Morales
(1890.12.22 – 1899.10.05)

Died:1899.10.05

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1878.07.15 – 1890.12.22)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1890.12.22 – 1899.10.05)

Bishop Juan de Dios Bosque
(1874.05.04 – 1890.03.09)

Died:1890.03.09

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1874.05.04 – 1890.03.09)

Bishop Calisto Clavijo
(1868.09.24 – 1874.05.04)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1868.09.24 – 1874.05.04)

Bishop Mariano Fernández de Córdoba
(1851.04.10 – 1868.01.10)

Died:1868.01.10

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1851.04.10 – 1868.01.10)

Fr. Miguel de Orozco
(1848 – 1850 not possessed)

Died:1850

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1848 – 1850 not possessed)

Bishop José Manuel Indaburo
(1843.06.22 – 1844)

Died:1844

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1843.06.22 – 1844)

Bishop José Manuel Fernández de Córdoba y Meló
(1840.07.13 – 1842)

Died:1842

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1835.07.24 – 1840.07.13)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1840.07.13 – 1842)

Bishop Francisco León de Aguirre
(1837.05.19 – 1840.07.13)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1837.05.19 – 1840.07.13)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1840.07.13 – 1841.12.21)

Bishop José María Mendizábal (later Archbishop)
(1828.12.15 – 1835.07.24)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1828.12.15 – 1835.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1835.07.24 – 1855?)

Bishop Antonio Sánchez Matas, O.F.M.
(1818.12.21 – 1827.04.28)

Born:1762.09.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.10.01
Died:1849 († 87)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1818.12.21 – 1827.04.28)

Bishop Remigio de La Santa y Ortega
(1797.07.24 – 1816.08.10)

Born:1745.10.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.12.23
Died:1818.11.14 († 73)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1792.06.18 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1797.07.24 – 1816.08.10)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1818.06.06 – 1818.11.14)

Bishop Alejandro José de Ochoa
(1791.04.11 – 1796.05.05)

Died:1796.05.05

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1782 – 1791.04.11)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1791.04.11 – 1796.05.05)

Bishop Gregorio Francisco de Campos
(1764.05.04 – 1789)

Died:1789

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1764.05.04 – 1789)

Bishop Diego Antonio de Parada (later Archbishop)
(1752.12.18 – 1762.01.25)

Born:1698.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1753
Died:1779.04.23 († 80)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1752.12.18 – 1762.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1762.01.25 – 1779.04.23)

Bishop Matias de Ibánez
(1747.09.04 – 1751.08.25)

Died:1751.08.25

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1747.09.04 – 1751.08.25)

Bishop José de Peralta Barrionuevo y Rocha Benavídez, O.P.
(1746.06.14 – 1746.11.17)

Born:1699.04.24 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1740.11
Died:1746.11.17 († 47)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1738.05.19] 1738.06.23 – 1746.06.14)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1746.06.14 – 1746.11.17)

Bishop Salvador Bermúdez y Becerra (later Archbishop)
(1742.02.28 – 1746.06.14)

Born:1680 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1704
Consecrated Bishop:1733.11.22
Died:1747.12.29 († 67)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1731.06.18 – 1742.02.28)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1742.02.28 – 1746.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1746.06.14 – 1747.12.29)

Bishop Agustín Rodríguez Delgado (later Archbishop)
(1731.12.17 – 1742.01.22)

Born:1674.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726.09.08
Died:1746.12.18 († 72)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1725.12.19 – 1731.12.17)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1731.12.17 – 1742.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1742.01.22 – 1746.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1746.06.14 – 1746.12.18)

Bishop Alejo Fernando de Rojas y Acevedo
(1723.08.30 – 1730)

Died:1730

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1718.01.10 – 1723.08.30)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1723.08.30 – 1730)

Bishop Mateo Panduro y Villafañe, O.C.D.
(1714.03.13 – 1722)

Died:1722

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1696 – 1714.03.13)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1714.03.13 – 1722)

Bishop Diego Morcillo Rubio de Suñón de Robledo, O.SS.T. (later Archbishop)
(1708.05.14 – 1714.03.21)

Born:1642.01.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1703
Died:1730.03.12 († 88)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) ([1701.11.21] 1702.03.15 – 1708.05.14)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1708.05.14 – 1714.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1714.03.21 – 1723.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1723.05.12 – 1730.03.12)

Bishop Nicolás Urbano de Mata y Haro
(1702.05.12 – 1704.12.29)

Died:1704.12.29

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1702.05.12 – 1704.12.29)

Bishop Bernardo de Carrasco y Saavedra, O.P.
(1694.11.08 – 1697.08.24)

Died:1697.08.24

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1678.03.14 – 1694.11.08)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1694.11.08 – 1697.08.24)

Bishop Juan Queipo de Llano y Valdés (later Archbishop)
(1680.09.23 – 1694.04.19)

Born:1635 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1681
Died:1709 († 74)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1680.09.23 – 1694.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1694.04.19 – 1709)

Bishop Gabriel de Guillistegui, O.F.M.
(1671 – 1675)

Died:1675

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1671 – 1675)

Bishop Bernardino de Cárdenas Ponce
(1666 – 1668)

Died:1668

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1640.08.10 – 1663.07.07)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1663.07.07 – 1666)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1666 – 1668)

Bishop Martín Velasco y Molina
(1655.03.06 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1655.03.06 – 1662)

Bishop Luis Antonio de Castro y Castillo
(1648 – 1653.10.07)

Died:1653.10.07

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1648 – 1653.10.07)

Bishop Francisco de la Serna, O.S.A.
(1645.01 – 1647.04 not possessed)

Died:1647.04

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1635 – 1637.08.25 not possessed)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1637.08.25 – 1645.01)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1645.01 – 1647.04 not possessed)

Bishop Alonso de Franco y Luna
(1639.05.30 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1632.06.07 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1639.05.30 – 1644)

Bishop Feliciano de la Vega Padilla (later Archbishop)
(1633 – 1639.03.22)

Died:1640.12

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1631 – 1633)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1633 – 1639.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1639.03.22 – 1640.12)

Bishop Pedro de Valencia
(1617 – 1631)

Died:1631

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1617 – 1631)

Archbishop Domingo Valderrama y Centeno, O.P.
(1608.05.28 – 1616)

Consecrated Bishop:1607
Died:1616

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1606.09.25 – 1608.05.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1608.05.28 – 1616)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up