GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Laohekou 老河口

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Hankou 漢口

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wanxian 萬縣 (↙), Xing’anfu 興安府 (←), Xi’an 西安 (↖), Nanyang 南陽 (↗), Xiangyang 襄陽 (→), Yichang 宜昌 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Laohekou 老河口 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfonso Maria Corrado Ferrani (費樂理), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1966.03.10)

Born:1892.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.29
Died:1966.03.10 († 74)

Apostolic Administrator of Laohekou 老河口 (China) (1930.10.18 – 1932.01.27)

Titular Bishop of Aspendus (1932.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Laohekou 老河口 (China) (1932.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Laohekou 老河口 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1966.03.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Laohekou 老河口 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfonso Maria Corrado Ferrani (費樂理), O.F.M.Permalink
(1932.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Fr. Alfonso Maria Corrado Ferrani (費樂理), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1930.10.18 – 1932.01.27)

Bishop Luigi Ermenegildo Ricci (恩禮奇), O.F.M.Permalink
(1922.02.21 – 1930)

Born:1886.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.28
Died:1931.11.23 († 45)

Vicar Apostolic of Laohekou 老河口 (China) (1922.02.21 – 1930)

Titular Bishop of Antipyrgos (1922.02.21 – 1931.11.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Northwestern Hupeh 湖北西北 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fabiano Landi (畢世修), O.F.M.Permalink
(1904.05.10 – 1920.06.30)

Born:1872.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894
Consecrated Bishop:1904.10.02
Died:1920.06.30 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Tænarum (1904.05.10 – 1920.06.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Hupeh 湖北西北 (China) (1904.05.10 – 1920.06.30)

Bishop Ezechias Banci, O.F.M.Permalink
(1879.09.30 – 1903.10.08)

Born:1833.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.15
Died:1903.10.08 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Hunan 湖南南境 (China) (1871.05.06 – 1879.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1871.05.06 – 1903.10.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Hupeh 湖北西北 (China) (1879.09.30 – 1903.10.08)

Bishop Pascal Bili, O.F.M.Permalink
(1876.11.20 – 1878.05.12)

Born:1835.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859
Consecrated Bishop:1877.07.22
Died:1878.05.12 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1876.11.20 – 1878.05.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Northwestern Hupeh 湖北西北 (China) (1876.11.20 – 1878.05.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up