GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Laoag

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Segovia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bangued (↓), Nueva Segovia (↓), Batanes (↗), Tabuk (↘)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.12 – ...):Bishop Renato Pine Mayugba (58)Bishop Renato Pine Mayugba (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Laoag (Roman Rite)

Bishop Renato Pine Mayugba (58)Bishop Renato Pine Mayugba (58)
(2012.10.12 – ...)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines)

Born:1955.12.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:2005.12.27

Titular Bishop of Centuriones (2005.10.18 – 2012.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (2005.10.18 – 2012.10.12)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2012.10.12 – ...)

Archbishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (70)Bishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (70) (later Archbishop)
(2006.11.13 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines)

Born:1943.09.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.17

Coadjutor Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1997.02.10 – 1999.07.26)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1999.07.26 – 2006.11.13)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2006.11.13 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2011.06.15 – ...)

Archbishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (77)Bishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (77) (later Archbishop)
(2000.12.07 – 2005.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Born:1936.11.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.15

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1986.10.17 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Buruni (1986.10.17 – 2000.12.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Baguio (Philippines) (1987.12.18 – 2000.12.07)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2000.12.07 – 2005.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (2005.02.12 – 2013.12.30)

Archbishop Edmundo M. Abaya (85)Bishop Edmundo M. Abaya (85) (later Archbishop)
(1978.12.11 – 1999.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Born:1929.01.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.19

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (1978.12.11 – 1999.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1999.05.22 – 2005.02.12)

Bishop Rafael Montiano Lim
(1971.02.12 – 1978.01.26)

Born:1931.02.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.27
Died:1998.09.10 († 67)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (1971.02.12 – 1978.01.26)

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (1978.01.26 – 1998.09.10)

Bishop Antonio Lloren Mabutas (later Archbishop)
(1961.06.05 – 1970.07.25)

Born:1921.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.27
Died:1999.04.22 († 77)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (1961.06.05 – 1970.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Valeria (1970.07.25 – 1972.12.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1970.07.25 – 1972.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1972.12.09 – 1996.11.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1981 – 1985)


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up