GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lanusei

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,549 km²

Population: 67,503 Catholics (98.7% of 68,370 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cagliari

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cagliari (↙), Oristano (←), Nuoro (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nostra Signora del Rosario

Statistics: 26 parishes, 45 priests (42 diocesan, 3 religious), 8 deacons, 17 lay religious (4 brothers, 13 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Roma 102, 08045 Lanusei, Italy

Phone: 0782 42634

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Cagliari (↙), Oristano (←), Nuoro (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.01.31 – ...):Bishop Antonio Mura (65)Bishop Antonio Mura (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lanusei (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Mura (65)Bishop Antonio Mura (65)Permalink
(2014.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Lanusei (Italy)

La gloria di Dio è l’uomo vivente

Born:1952.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.25

Bishop of Lanusei (Italy) (2014.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Antioco Piseddu (82)Bishop Antioco Piseddu (82)Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 2014.01.31)

Bishop emeritus of Lanusei (Italy)

In simplicitate cordis

Born:1936.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.08

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1981.09.29 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lanusei (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2014.01.31)

Bishops of Ogliastra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antioco Piseddu (82)Bishop Antioco Piseddu (82)Permalink
(1981.09.29 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Salvatore DeloguPermalink
(1974.02.02 – 1981.01.08)

In caritate Christi

Born:1915.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.11
Died:2001.06.13 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Canne (1972.04.15 – 1974.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1972.04.15 – 1974.02.02)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1974.02.02 – 1981.01.08)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1981.01.08 – 1985.05.25)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1981.01.08 – 1985.05.25)

Bishop Lorenzo BasoliPermalink
(1936.10.28 – 1970.07.04)

Born:1895.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.12.27
Died:1970.07.04 († 74)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1936.10.28 – 1970.07.04)

Bishop Giuseppe MigliorPermalink
(1927.07.15 – 1936.05.06)

Born:1875.08.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.18
Died:1936.05.06 († 60)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1927.07.15 – 1936.05.06)

Bishop Maurilio Fossati, O.Ss.G.C.N. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1927)

Bishop Antonio Tommaso VidemariPermalink
(1923.03.02 – 1925.02.13)

Born:1861.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.23
Died:1951.03.14 († 89)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1923.03.02 – 1925.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea in Syria (1925.02.13 – 1951.03.14)

Bishop Emanuele VirgilioPermalink
(1910.05.02 – 1923.01.27)

Born:1868.08.03 (Italy)
Died:1923.01.27 († 54)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1910.05.02 – 1923.01.27)

Bishop Giuseppe PaderiPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1906.10.30)

Born:1826.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1900.07.29
Died:1906.10.30 († 79)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1906.10.30)

Bishop Salvatore Depau-PudduPermalink
(1893 – 1899.12.12)

Died:1899.12.12

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1893 – 1899.12.12)

Bishop Antonio Maria ContiniPermalink
(1882.09.26 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1882.09.26 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1914)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1914)

Bishop Paolo Giuseppe Maria Serci Serra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1871.11.24 – 1882.09.25)

Born:1827
Died:1900.09.18 († 73)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1882.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1893.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1900.09.18)

Bishop Michele Todde, Sch. P.Permalink
(1848.04.14 – 1851.12.22)

Died:1851.12.22

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1848.04.14 – 1851.12.22)

Bishop Giorgio ManurritaPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1844.12.04)

Died:1844.12.04

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1844.12.04)

Bishop Serafino Carchero, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1824.11.11 – 1834.01.20)

Died:1847.03.31

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1824.11.11 – 1834.01.20)

Bishop of Bisarcio (1834.01.20 – 1847.03.31)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up