GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Langres

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,210 km²

Population: 134,400 Catholics (73.8% of 182,136 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Reims

Neighbouring Dioceses: Troyes (↖), Châlons-en-Champagne (↖), Verdun (↑), Saint-Dié (↗), Besançon (↘), Dijon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Mammès

Statistics: 31 parishes, 39 priests (35 diocesan, 4 religious), 14 deacons, 50 lay religious (7 brothers, 43 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Troyes (↖), Châlons-en-Champagne (↖), Verdun (↑), Saint-Dié (↗), Besançon (↘), Dijon (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.01.21 – ...):Bishop Joseph de Metz-Noblat (59)Bishop Joseph de Metz-Noblat (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Langres (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph de Metz-Noblat (59)Bishop Joseph de Metz-Noblat (59)Permalink
(2014.01.21 – ...)

Bishop of Langres (France)

Gardez confiance

Born:1959.02.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.16

Bishop of Langres (France) (2014.01.21 – ...)

Bishop Philippe Jean Marie Joseph Gueneley (79)Bishop Philippe Jean Marie Joseph Gueneley (79)Permalink
(1999.12.16 – 2014.01.21)

Bishop emeritus of Langres (France)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Quimper (France)

Serviteur de l’Évangile de Dieu

Born:1938.11.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.05

Bishop of Langres (France) (1999.12.16 – 2014.01.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Quimper (France) (2014.05.12 – 2015.05.20)

Bishop Léon Aimé Taverdet, F.M.R.Permalink
(1981.10.14 – 1999.12.16)

Born:1923.07.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.29
Died:2013.08.08 († 90)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1981.10.14 – 1999.12.16)

Bishop Lucien-Charles-Gilbert Daloz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.08.05 – 1980.12.12)

Il n’y a pas de plus grand amour que de donner sa vie pour ses amis

Born:1930.10.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.19
Died:2012.07.31 († 81)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1975.08.05 – 1980.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1980.12.12 – 2003.08.13)

Bishop Alfred-Joseph AttonPermalink
(1964.01.15 – 1975.08.05)

Per fidem fiducia

Born:1902.07.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.09
Died:1987.07.13 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orléans (France) (1957.08.08 – 1961.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Theudalis (1957.08.08 – 1964.01.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Langres (France) (1961.02.03 – 1964.01.15)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1964.01.15 – 1975.08.05)

Bishop Louis ChironPermalink
(1939.10.06 – 1964.01.15)

Luce Christi duce

Born:1885.03.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1939.12.07
Died:1964.09.10 († 79)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1939.10.06 – 1964.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Bamaccora (1964.01.15 – 1964.09.10)

Bishop Firmin LamyPermalink
(1938.07.27 – 1939.06.05)

Pax justitiæ et honor pietatis

Born:1888.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.21
Died:1939.06.05 († 50)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1938.07.27 – 1939.06.05)

Bishop Georges-Eugène-Emile ChoquetPermalink
(1935.05.29 – 1938.02.11)

À Dieu me fie

Born:1878.11.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.25
Died:1946.04.20 († 67)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1935.05.29 – 1938.02.11)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1938.02.11 – 1946.04.20)

Bishop Louis-Joseph Fillon (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.06.21 – 1934.12.24)

Obœdientia et dilectio

Born:1877.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.24
Died:1943.01.02 († 65)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1929.06.21 – 1934.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1934.12.24 – 1943.01.02)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste ThomasPermalink
(1925.03.30 – 1929.01.16)

Born:1868.09.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.06.24
Died:1929.01.16 († 60)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1925.03.30 – 1929.01.16)

Bishop Théophile-Marie LouvardPermalink
(1919.03.10 – 1924.10.31)

Propter opus Christi

Born:1858.10.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.01
Died:1950.04.08 († 91)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1919.03.10 – 1924.10.31)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1924.10.31 – 1950.04.08)

Cardinal Louis-Joseph MaurinPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1918.11.26 – 1919.04.27)

Bishop Marie-Augustin-Olivier de Durfort de Civbac de Lorge (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.02.09 – 1918.09.03)

Born:1863.07.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.03
Died:1935.02.27 († 71)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1911.02.09 – 1918.09.03)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1918.09.03 – 1932.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1932.12.22 – 1935.02.27)

Bishop Sébastien Herscher (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1911.01.19)

Dominator sit omnium servus

Born:1855.10.29
Ordained Priest:1879.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.24
Died:1931.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1911.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1911.01.19 – 1931.08.25)

Bishop Alphonse-Martin Larue (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.11.13 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1825.03.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.21
Died:1903.05.01 († 78)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1884.11.13 – 1899.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1899.12.14 – 1903.05.01)

Bishop Guillaume-Marie-Frédéric BouangePermalink
(1877.09.21 – 1884.05.05)

Born:1814.01.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1838.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.18
Died:1884.05.05 († 70)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1877.06.15] 1877.09.21 – 1884.05.05)

Bishop Jean-Jacques-Marie-Antoine GuerrinPermalink
(1852.03.15 – 1877.03.19)

Born:1793.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1852.05.23
Died:1877.03.19 († 83)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1851.10.15] 1852.03.15 – 1877.03.19)

Bishop Pierre-Louis ParisisPermalink
(1834.12.19 – 1851.09.05)

Born:1795.08.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1819
Consecrated Bishop:1835.02.08
Died:1866.03.05 († 70)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1834.08.28] 1834.12.19 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Arras (France) ([1851.08.12] 1851.09.05 – 1866.03.05)

Bishop Jacques-Marie-Adrien-Césaire Mathieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1832.12.17 – 1834.09.30)

Born:1796.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1833.02.20
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1875.07.09 († 79)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1832.12.17 – 1834.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1834.09.30 – 1875.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1852.03.18 – 1875.07.09)

Bishop Gilbert-Paul Aragonès d’OrcetPermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1832.06.20)

Born:1762.11.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.01.25
Died:1832.06.20 († 69)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1823.07.29] 1823.11.17 – 1832.06.20)

Cardinal César-Guillaume de la LuzernePermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1821.06.21)

Born:1738.07.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1762
Consecrated Bishop:1770.09.30
Created Cardinal:1817.07.28
Died:1821.06.21 († 82)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1770.09.10 – 1801.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1817.07.28 – 1821.06.21)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1817.10.01 – 1821.06.21)

Bishop César-Guillaume de la Luzerne (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1770.09.10 – 1801.11.29)

(see above)

Bishop Gilbert Gaspard de Montmorin de Saint-HéremPermalink
(1734.12.01 – 1770.05.19)

Born:1691.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1723.11.07
Died:1770.05.19 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1723.01.20 – 1734.12.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aire (France) (1723.01.20 – 1734.12.01)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1734.12.01 – 1770.05.19)

Bishop Pierre de Pardaillan de GondrinPermalink
(1724 – 1733.11.02)

Died:1733.11.02

Bishop of Langres (France) (1724 – 1733.11.02)

Bishop François-Louis de Clermont-TonnerrePermalink
(1695.12.24 – 1724.03.12)

Died:1724.03.12

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1661 – 1701)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1695.12.24 – 1724.03.12)

Bishop Louis Armand de Simiane de GordesPermalink
(1671 – 1695.11.21)

Died:1695.11.21

Bishop of Langres (France) (1671 – 1695.11.21)

Bishop Louis Barbier de La RivièrePermalink
(1655 – 1670.01.30)

Died:1670.01.30

Bishop of Langres (France) (1655 – 1670.01.30)

Bishop Sébastien ZametPermalink
(1615 – 1655.02.02)

Died:1655.02.02

Bishop of Langres (France) (1615 – 1655.02.02)

Bishop Charles Pérusse des CarsPermalink
(1569 – 1614)

Died:1614

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1560.03.13 – 1569)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1569 – 1614)

Bishop Pierre de Gondi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1566.05.15 – 1569.12.14)

Born:1533 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566.05.19
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Died:1616.02.17 († 83)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1566] 1566.05.15 – 1569.12.14)

Bishop of Paris (France) ([1568.05.08] 1569.12.14 – 1597.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1588.05.23 – 1616.02.17)

Bishop Louis de BourbonPermalink
(1562 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Langres (France) (1562 – 1565)

Cardinal Claude de Longwy de GivryPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1528 – 1561.08.09)

Bishop Michel BoudetPermalink
(1512 – 1527.07.22)

Died:1527.07.22

Bishop of Langres (France) (1512 – 1527.07.22)

Bishop Jean d’AmboisePermalink
(1497.12.03 – 1512.09.26)

Died:1512.09.26

Bishop of Langres (France) (1497.12.03 – 1512.09.26)

Bishop Jean d’AmboisePermalink
(1481.06.18 – 1497)

Bishop of Maillezais (1475.07.31 – 1481.06.18)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1481.06.18 – 1497)

Bishop Guy BernardPermalink
(1453 – 1481.04.28)

Died:1481.04.28

Bishop of Langres (France) (1453 – 1481.04.28)

Bishop Jean d’AussyPermalink
(1452 – 1453)

Died:1453

Bishop of Langres (France) (1452 – 1453)

Bishop Philippe de ViennePermalink
(1433 – 1452)

Died:1452

Bishop of Langres (France) (1433 – 1452)

Fr. Jean GobillonPermalink
(1433 – 1433 not possessed)

Died:1433

Bishop of Langres (France) (1433 – 1433 not possessed)

Bishop Charles de PoitiersPermalink
(1413.09.20 – 1433.12.07)

Died:1433.12.07

Bishop of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1389 – 1413.09.20)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1413.09.20 – 1433.12.07)

Pseudocardinal Louis de BarPermalink
(1395.04.02 – 1413)

Born:1370? (France)
Created Cardinal:1397.12.21
Ordained Priest:1409.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1412?
Died:1430.06.23 († 60)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1395.04.02 – 1413)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1397.12.21 – 1409.07.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1409.07.02 – 1412.09.22)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1412.09.22 – 1430.06.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1413.09.20 – 1420.01.10)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1420.01.10 – 1423.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1423.03.03 – 1424.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1424.02.14 – 1430.06.23)

Bishop Bernard de la Tour d’Auvergne, O.S.B.Permalink
(1374 – 1395.01.16)

Died:1395.01.16

Bishop of Langres (France) (1374 – 1395.01.16)

Bishop Guillaume de PoitiersPermalink
(1345 – 1374.09.06)

Died:1374.09.06

Bishop of Langres (France) (1345 – 1374.09.06)

Bishop Hugues de PomarcPermalink
(1344 – 1345)

Died:1345

Bishop of Langres (France) (1344 – 1345)

Bishop Jean d’ArcyPermalink
(1342 – 1344.08.13)

Died:1344.08.13

Bishop of Mende (France) (1330 – 1331.12)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1331.12 – 1342)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1342 – 1344.08.13)

Bishop Jean des Prés-Montpezat (João)Permalink
(1338.04.20 – 1342.09.25)

Died:1353.08.02

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1333.08.23 – 1337.12.03)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1337.12.03 – 1353.08.02)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1338.04.20 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1342.09.25 – 1349.06.13)

Bishop Guy BaudetPermalink
(1335 – 1338)

Died:1338

Bishop of Langres (France) (1335 – 1338)

Bishop Pierre de RochefortPermalink
(1324 – 1328)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1324 – 1328)

Bishop Louis de PoitiersPermalink
(1320.02.13 – 1324.04.03)

Died:1327

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1306.08.27 – 1319)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1320.02.13 – 1324.04.03)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1324.04.03 – 1327)

Bishop Guillaume de Durfort de Duras (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1306 – 1319.01)

Died:1330.11.24

Bishop of Langres (France) (1306 – 1319.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1319.01 – 1330.11.24)

Bishop Bertrand de GothPermalink
(1305 – 1306)

Died:1313.05.05

Bishop of Agen (France) (1291 – 1305)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1305 – 1306)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1306 – 1313.05.05)

Bishop Jean de RochefortPermalink
(1294 – 1305)

Died:1305

Bishop of Langres (France) (1294 – 1305)

Bishop Guy de GenèvePermalink
(1266 – 1291)

Died:1291

Bishop of Langres (France) (1266 – 1291)

Bishop Guy de RochecorbonPermalink
(1250 – 1266.06.18)

Died:1266.06.18

Bishop of Langres (France) (1250 – 1266.06.18)

Bishop Hugues de RochecorbonPermalink
(1242 – 1250.04.13)

Died:1250.04.13

Bishop of Langres (France) (1242 – 1250.04.13)

Bishop Robert de ThourottePermalink
(1232 – 1240)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1232 – 1240)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1240 – 1246.10.26)

Bishop Hugues de MontréalPermalink
(1220 – 1232)

Died:1232

Bishop of Langres (France) (1220 – 1232)

Bishop Guillaume de Joinville (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1210 – 1219.04.24)

Died:1226.11.06

Bishop of Langres (France) (1210 – 1219.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1219.04.24 – 1226.11.06)

Bishop Robert de ChâtillonPermalink
(1205 – 1210)

Died:1215

Bishop of Langres (France) (1205 – 1210)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1210 – 1215)

Bishop Hutin de VandeuvrePermalink
(1200 – 1205)

Died:1205

Bishop of Langres (France) (1200 – 1205)

Bishop Garnier de RochefortPermalink
(1193 – 1199)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1193 – 1199)

Bishop Manassès de BarPermalink
(1179 – 1193)

Died:1193

Bishop of Langres (France) (1179 – 1193)

Archbishop Gauthier de BourgognePermalink
(1163 – 1179)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1162 – 1163)

Archbishop-Bishop of Langres (France) (1163 – 1179)

Bishop Godefroy de la RochetailléePermalink
(1138 – 1163)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1138 – 1163)

Bishop Guillaume de SabranPermalink
(1136 – 1138)

Died:1138

Bishop of Langres (France) (1136 – 1138)

Bishop GuillencPermalink
(1126 – 1136.08.03)

Died:1136.08.03

Bishop of Langres (France) (1126 – 1136.08.03)

Bishop Joceran de BrancionPermalink
(1113 – 1125)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1113 – 1125)

Bishop Robert de BourgognePermalink
(1085 – 1085.04.05)

Died:1085.04.05

Bishop of Langres (France) (1085 – 1085.04.05)

Bishop Raynard de BarPermalink
(1065 – 1085.04.05)

Died:1085.04.05

Bishop of Langres (France) (1065 – 1085.04.05)

Bishop HarduinPermalink
(1050 – 1065.09.29)

Died:1065.09.29

Bishop of Langres (France) (1050 – 1065.09.29)

Bishop Hugues de BreteuilPermalink
(1031 – 1049)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1031 – 1049)

Bishop RichardPermalink
(1031 – 1031)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1031 – 1031)

Bishop Lambert de BassignyPermalink
(1016 – 1031.08.24)

Died:1031.08.24

Bishop of Langres (France) (1016 – 1031.08.24)

Bishop Brunon de RoucyPermalink
(980 – 1015)

Died:1015

Bishop of Langres (France) (980 – 1015)

Bishop Didier (Dizier)Permalink
(? – 264?)

Died:264?

Bishop of Langres (France) (? – 264?)

Bishop JustePermalink
(240? – ?)

Bishop of Langres (France) (240? – ?)

Saint Bishop SénateurPermalink
(200? – ?)

Bishop of Langres (France) (200? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up