GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lang Són et Cao Bang

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,359 km²

Population: 6,227 Catholics (0.3% of 1,787,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bac Ninh (↙), Kunming 昆明 (↖), Nanning 南寧 (→), Hai Phòng (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 22 parishes, 22 priests (14 diocesan, 8 religious), 54 lay religious (9 brothers, 45 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.12 – ...):Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri (61)Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri (61)Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri (61)Permalink
(2016.03.12 – ...)

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam)

Trời mới đất mới

Born:1956.09.12 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.04

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2006.05.13 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (2016.03.12 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (61)Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (61)Permalink
(2007.10.12 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam)

Ad gentes

Born:1957.06.16 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.03

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (2007.10.12 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2016.03.12 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt (65)Bishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.06.03 – 2005.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Chạnh lòng thương

Born:1952.09.04 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1999.06.29

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1999.06.03 – 2005.02.19)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2003.04.15 – 2005.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2005.02.19 – 2010.05.13)

Cardinal Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình TụngPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.09.02 – 1999.06.03)

Cardinal Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình TụngPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1998.03.01 – 1998.09.02)

Bishop Vincent de Paul Phạm Văn DụPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1998.09.02)

Theo chúa trong mọi trường hợp

Born:1922.10.14 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.01
Died:1998.09.02 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (1960.03.05 – 1960.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1960.03.05 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1998.09.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Réginald-André-Paulin-Edmond Jacq, O.P.Permalink
(1960.05.04 – 1960.11.24)

Born:1905.11.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.30
Died:2001.05.02 († 95)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1948.07.08 – 1960.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Cerasa (1948.07.08 – 2001.05.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1960.05.04 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop Félix-Maurice Hedde, O.P.Permalink
(1939.07.11 – 1960.05.04)

Born:1879.03.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.30
Died:1960.05.04 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1929.06.01 – 1931.11.20)

Prefect Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1931.11.20 – 1939.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1939.07.11 – 1960.05.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1939.07.11 – 1960.05.04)

Prefects Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Roman Rite)

Fr. Félix-Maurice Hedde, O.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1931.11.20 – 1939.07.11)

(see above)

Fr. Félix-Maurice Hedde, O.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929.06.01 – 1931.11.20)

Fr. Marie-Dominique Maillet, O.P.Permalink
(1925.03.31 – 1930)

Died:1947.10

Prefect Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1925.03.31 – 1930)

Fr. Bertrand Cothonay, O.P.Permalink
(1913 – 1924)

Died:1926.05.25

Prefect Apostolic of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1913 – 1924)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up