GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Lanciano–Ortona

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Chieti–Vasto

Patron Saint: Madonna del Ponte (Lanciano), S. Tommaso Apostolo (Ortona)

Address: Arcivescovado, C.P. 223, Via Gennaro Finamore 32, 66034 Lanciano, Chieti, Italy

Phone: 0872.71.26.48

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2010.10.11 – ...):Archbishop Emidio Cipollone (54)Archbishop Emidio Cipollone (54)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Lanciano–Ortona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Emidio Cipollone (54)Archbishop Emidio Cipollone (54)
(2010.10.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy)

Mysterium hoc magnum

Born:1960.01.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.18

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy) (2010.10.11 – ...)

Archbishop Carlo Ghidelli (80)Archbishop Carlo Ghidelli (80)
(2000.11.25 – 2010.10.11)

Archbishop emeritus of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy)

Vobiscum sum

Born:1934.04.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.14

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy) (2000.11.25 – 2010.10.11)

Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (89)Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (89)
(1986.09.30 – 2000.11.25)

Archbishop emeritus of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy)

Born:1925.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.11

Archbishop-Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1977.01.31 – 1979.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1979.06.24 – 1982.05.13)

Archbishop of Lanciano e Ortona (Italy) (1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.11.25)

Archbishops of Lanciano e Ortona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (89)Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (89)
(1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lanciano e Ortona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leopoldo Teofili
(1974.08.14 – 1981.12.22)

Born:1921.07.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15
Died:1981.12.22 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano e Ortona (Italy) (1974.08.14 – 1981.12.22)

Archbishop Pacifico M. Luigi Perantoni, O.F.M.
(1962.08.21 – 1974.08.14)

Born:1895.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.09
Died:1982.01.03 († 86)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1947 – 1952.01.31)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1952.01.31 – 1954.02.22)

Bishop of Gerace–Locri (Italy) (1954.02.22 – 1962.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano e Ortona (Italy) (1962.08.21 – 1974.08.14)

Archbishop Benigno Luciano Migliorini, O.F.M.
(1951.03.13 – 1962.07.01)

Born:1881.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1962.07.01 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1937.02.20 – 1941.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1937.02.20 – 1941.07.19)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1941.07.19 – 1951.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano e Ortona (Italy) (1951.03.13 – 1962.07.01)

Archbishop Gioacchino Di Leo
(1946.02.18 – 1950.07.05)

Born:1887.06.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.03
Died:1963.10.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1940.02.05 – 1946.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1940.02.05 – 1946.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano e Ortona (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1950.07.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1950.07.05 – 1963.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lanciano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pietro Tesauri
(1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Born:1882.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.05.25
Died:1945.08.27 († 62)

Bishop of Isernia e Venafro (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Archbishop Nicola Piccirilli
(1917.09.25 – 1939.03.04)

Born:1855.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.05
Died:1939.03.04 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1904.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1904.11.15 – 1917.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1904.11.15 – 1917.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1917.09.25 – 1939.03.04)

Archbishop Angelo Della Cioppa
(1896.06.22 – 1917.01.29)

Born:1841.01.14 (Italy)
Died:1917.01.29 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1917.01.29)

Archbishop Francesco Maria Petrarca
(1872.02.22 – 1895.12.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1872.02.22 – 1895.12.26)

Archbishop Giacomo De Vincentiis
(1848.12.22 – 1866.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1866.05.05)

Archbishop Ludovico Rizzuti
(1840.01.12 – 1848.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1840.01.12 – 1848.08.04)

Archbishop Francesco Maria De Luca
(1818.04.06 – 1839.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1839.01)

Archbishop Francesco Amoroso
(1792.02.27 – 1807.07.08)

Died:1807.07.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1807.07.08)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio De Vivo
(1786.12.18 – 1792.02.27)

Died:1797

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1792.02.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1797)

Archbishop Domenico Gervasoni
(1769.11.30 – 1784)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1769.11.30 – 1784)

Archbishop Giacomo Leto
(1754.05.20 – 1769)

Died:1769

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1754.05.20 – 1769)

Archbishop Antonio Ludovico Antinori
(1745.06.21 – 1754.04.22)

Born:1704.08.26
Died:1778.03.01 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1745.06.21 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza e Matera (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1758)

Archbishop Domenico De Pace
(1739.01.26 – 1745)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1739.01.26 – 1745)

Archbishop Arcangelo Maria Ciccarelli, O.P.
(1731.04.30 – 1738.11.24)

Died:1747

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1731.04.30 – 1738.11.24)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1738.11.24 – 1747)

Archbishop Antonio Paternò
(1719.02.06 – 1728)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1719.02.06 – 1728)

Archbishop Giovanni Uva
(1701.04.18 – 1717.01)

Died:1717.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1701.04.18 – 1717.01)

Archbishop Barnaba De Castro, O.S.A.
(1697.02.25 – 1700.12.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1707.12.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1697.02.25 – 1700.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1700.12.10 – 1707.12.11)

Archbishop Giovan Andrea Monreale
(1695 – 1696.03.29)

Died:1726

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1695 – 1696.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1696.03.29 – 1726)

Archbishop Emanuele Della Torre
(1688.08.09 – 1694.07.21)

Died:1694.07.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1688.08.09 – 1694.07.21)

Archbishop Antonio Carafa
(1675.05.17 – 1685)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1675.05.17 – 1685)

Archbishop Alfonso Álvarez Barba Ossorio, O.C.D.
(1669.09.09 – 1673.09.28)

Died:1688.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1669.09.09 – 1673.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1673.09.28 – 1675.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1675.08.04 – 1688.10.28)

Archbishop Andrea Gervasi
(1622.01.24 – 1668.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1622.01.24 – 1668.08)

Archbishop Francisco Romero, O. Carm.
(1618.05.14 – 1621.01.11)

Died:1635.07.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1618.05.14 – 1621.01.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1621.01.11 – 1635.07.16)

Archbishop Lorenzo Monzonís Galatina, O.F.M.
(1610.01.27 – 1617.11.20)

Born:1550
Died:1630.02.11 († 80)

Bishop of Minervino (1596.06.21 – 1605)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1605 – 1610.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1610.01.27 – 1617.11.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1617.11.20 – 1630.02.11)

Archbishop Paolo Tasso
(1589.03 – 1607.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1589.03 – 1607.09.02)

Archbishop Mario Bolognini
(1579.07.15 – 1588.10.03)

Died:1605.02.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1579.07.15 – 1588.10.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1588.10.03 – 1591.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1591.01.07 – 1605.02.24)

Archbishop Antonio Gaspar Rodríguez, O.F.M.
(1570.10.20 – 1578.11.01)

Died:1578.11.01

Bishop of Montemarano (1552.12.14 – 1570.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1570.10.20 – 1578.11.01)

Archbishop Ettore Piscicelli
(1568.10.13 – 1569.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1568.10.13 – 1569.09.23)

Archbishop Leonardo Marini
(1562.02.09 – 1567)

Born:1509
Died:1573.06.11 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea ad Libanum (1550.03.05 – 1560)

Apostolic Administrator of Mantova (Italy) (1550.03.05 – 1560)

Bishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1560 – 1562.02.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1562.02.09 – 1567)

Bishops of Lanciano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leonardo Marini (later Archbishop)
(1560 – 1562.02.09)

(see above)

Fr. Pompeo Piccolomini (later Bishop)
(1556.06.12 – 1560.01.26 not possessed)

Died:1562.05.03

Bishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1556.06.12 – 1560.01.26 not possessed)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1562.05.03)

Bishop Juan Salazar Fernández
(1540.04.30 – 1555.09.12)

Died:1555.09.12

Bishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1540.04.30 – 1555.09.12)

Bishop Michele Fortini
(1533.02.26 – 1539.02.15)

Bishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1533.02.26 – 1539.02.15)

Cardinal Egidio di Viterbo, O.S.A.
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.04.10 – 1532.11.12)

Bishop Angelo Maccafani
(1515 – 1532)

Bishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1515 – 1532)


as of 2014.08.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up