GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lanzhou 蘭州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Pingliang 平涼, Qinzhou 秦州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xining 西寧 (←), Xinjiang 新疆 (↖), Ulaanbaatar (↑), Ningxia 寧夏 (↗), Pingliang 平涼 (→), Qinzhou 秦州 (↘), Chengdu 成都 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (54)Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (韓志海) (54)
Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.11.10 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (54)Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (韓志海) (54)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lanzhou 蘭州 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (54)Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (韓志海) (54)Permalink
(2017.11.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanzhou 蘭州 (China)
Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanzhou 蘭州 (China)

Born:1964 (China)
Ordained Priest:1994
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanzhou 蘭州 (China) (2003 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanzhou 蘭州 (China) (2017.11.10 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (54)Archbishop Joseph Han Zhi-hai (韓志海) (54)Permalink
(2003 – ...)

(see above)

Archbishop Philip Yang Li-bo (楊立柏)Permalink
(1981 – 1998.02.15)

Born:1919.06.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1981 (clandestinely)
Died:1998.02.15 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanzhou 蘭州 (China) (1981 – 1998.02.15)

Archbishop Theodor Buddenbrock (濮登博), S.V.D.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1959.01.18)

Born:1878.06.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1905.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1925.06.07
Died:1959.01.18 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Kansu 甘肅西境 (China) (1924.11.25 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Issus (1924.11.25 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Lanchowfu 蘭州府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanzhou 蘭州 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1959.01.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Lanchowfu 蘭州府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theodor Buddenbrock (濮登博), S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Kansu 甘肅西境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Theodor Buddenbrock (濮登博), S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.11.25 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Kansu 甘肅北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Goffredo Frederix (費達德), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1920.03.05 – 1922.03.08)

Born:1866.07.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.29
Died:1938.06.18 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kansu 甘肅北境 (China) (1920.03.05 – 1922.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1920.03.08 – 1938.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1922.03.14 – 1930.03.21)

Bishop Hubert Otto (陶福音), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1890.06.20 – 1918.01.14)

Born:1850.09.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1891.01.11
Died:1938.02.25 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kansu 甘肅北境 (China) (1890.06.20 – 1918.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1890.06.20 – 1938.02.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Kan-su 甘肅 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ferdinand Hubertus Hamer (韓默理), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1878.06.21 – 1888.08.30)

Per te virgo sim defensus

Born:1840.08.21 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1864.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.27
Died:1900.07.15 († 59)

Vicar Apostolic of Kan-su 甘肅 (China) (1878.06.21 – 1888.08.30)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1878.06.21 – 1900.07.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Mongolia 西南蒙古 (China) (1888.08.30 – 1900.07.15)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up