GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lamego

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,848 km²

Population: 155,400 Catholics (98.0% of 158,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Braga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Porto (←), Vila Real (↑), Bragança–Miranda (↗), Guarda (↘), Viseu (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São Sebastião (January 20), Santo Agostinho (August 28)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 20

Statistics: 223 parishes, 6 missions, 124 priests (117 diocesan, 7 religious), 2 deacons, 49 lay religious (7 brothers, 42 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Porto (←), Vila Real (↑), Bragança–Miranda (↗), Guarda (↘), Viseu (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.19 – ...):Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P. (66)Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lamego (Roman Rite)

Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P. (66)Bishop António José da Rocha Couto, S.M.P. (66)Permalink
(2011.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal)

Vejo um ramo de amendoeira

Born:1952.04.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.23

Superior General of Portuguese Missionary Society (2002.07.29 – 2007.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Azura (2007.07.06 – 2011.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2007.07.06 – 2011.11.19)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (2011.11.19 – ...)

Bishop Jacinto Tomás de Carvalho Botelho (82)Bishop Jacinto Tomás de Carvalho Botelho (82)Permalink
(2000.01.20 – 2011.11.19)

Bishop emeritus of Lamego (Portugal)

Born:1935.09.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.20

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (1995.10.31 – 2000.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1995.10.31 – 2000.01.20)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (2000.01.20 – 2011.11.19)

Bishop Américo do Couto OliveiraPermalink
(1995.01.05 – 1998.12.02)

Born:1929.01.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06
Died:1998.12.02 († 69)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1993.11.20 – 1995.01.05)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1995.01.05 – 1998.12.02)

Archbishop António de Castro Xavier MonteiroPermalink
(1972.07.01 – 1995.01.05)

Born:1919.12.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1942.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.03
Died:2000.08.13 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Ombi (1964.02.22 – 1966.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1964.02.22 – 1966.02.03)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1966.02.03 – 1972.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1966.02.03 – 1972.07.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1972.07.01 – 1995.01.05)

Bishop Américo HenriquesPermalink
(1971.02.02 – 1972.02.19)

Born:1923.10.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.11
Died:2006.08.14 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1966.07.03 – 1967.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Tisili (1966.07.03 – 1971.02.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1967.04.15 – 1971.02.02)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1971.02.02 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Nova Lisboa (Angola) (1972.02.19 – 1976.04.13)

Bishop João da Silva Campos NevesPermalink
(1948.10.29 – 1971.02.02)

Born:1889.07.31 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1911.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.25
Died:1980.03.02 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1931.05.27 – 1948.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1931.05.27 – 1948.10.29)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1948.10.29 – 1971.02.02)

Archbishop Ernesto Sena de OliveiraPermalink
(1944.06.17 – 1948.10.29)

Born:1892.04.30 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1916.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.25
Died:1972.10.13 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1931.05.27 – 1944.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1931.05.27 – 1944.06.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1944.06.17 – 1948.10.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1948.10.29 – 1967.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Octaba (1967.08.12 – 1971.01.27)

Bishop Agostino de Jesus e SouzaPermalink
(1935.07.12 – 1942.05.16)

Born:1877.03.07 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.08
Died:1952.02.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Hauara (1921.08.04 – 1935.07.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1921.08.04 – 1935.07.12)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1935.07.12 – 1942.05.16)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1942.05.16 – 1952.02.21)

Bishop Francisco José Ribeiro Vieira e BritoPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1935.07.12)

Born:1850.06.05 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1892.03.27
Died:1935.07.12 († 85)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1892.02.27 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1902.06.09 – 1935.07.12)

Bishop Antonio Tomas da Silva Leitão e CastroPermalink
(1895.12.06 – 1901.12.03)

Born:1848.06.09 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.08
Died:1901.12.03 († 53)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1883.01.30 – 1884.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1883.05.08 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1884.03.27 – 1891.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1891.06.01 – 1895.12.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1891.06.01 – 1895.12.06)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1895.12.06 – 1901.12.03)

Bishop António da Trindade de Vasconcellos Pereira de MelloPermalink
(1863.10.01 – 1895.12.06)

Born:1812.08.28 (Portugal)
Died:1895.12.06 († 83)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1861.03.18 – 1863.10.01)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1863.10.01 – 1895.12.06)

Bishop José de Moura CoutinhoPermalink
(1844 – 1861)

Died:1861

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1844 – 1861)

Bishop José da AssunçãoPermalink
(1833 – 1841)

Died:1841

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1833 – 1841)

Bishop José de Jesus Maria PintoPermalink
(1821 – 1826)

Died:1826

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1821 – 1826)

Bishop João António Binet PincioPermalink
(1786 – 1821)

Died:1821

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1786 – 1821)

Bishop Manuel de Vasconcellos PereiraPermalink
(1773.03.08 – 1786)

Died:1786

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1770.08.06 – 1773.03.08)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1773.03.08 – 1786)

Bishop Nicolau Joaquim Torel da Cunha ManuelPermalink
(1771 – 1772)

Died:1772

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1771 – 1772)

Bishop Feliciano de Nossa SenhoraPermalink
(1742 – 1771)

Died:1771

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1742 – 1771)

Bishop Manuel Coutinho, O.Christ.Permalink
(1741.02.25 – 1742.08.07)

Born:1671
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.13
Died:1742.08.07 († 71)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1722.11.25 – 1741.02.25)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1741.02.25 – 1742.08.07)

Bishop Nuno Álvares Pereira de MeloPermalink
(1710 – 1733)

Born:1668.07
Died:1733 († 65)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1710 – 1733)

Bishop Tomás de Almeida (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1706.12.06 – 1709.07.22)

Born:1670.10.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1695.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1707.04.03
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1754.02.27 († 83)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1706.12.06 – 1709.07.22)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1709.07.22 – 1716.12.07)

Patriarch of Lisboa Ocidental (Portugal) (1716.12.07 – 1740.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1737.12.20 – 1754.02.27)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1740.12.13 – 1754.02.27)

Bishop António Vasconcelos e SousaPermalink
(1692 – 1705.12.14)

Born:1645.08.28
Died:1717.12.23 († 72)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1692 – 1705.12.14)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1705.12.14 – 1717.12.23)

Bishop José de Menezes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1685.05.14 – 1692.03.10)

Died:1696.02.16

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1680.04.01 – 1685.05.14)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1685.05.14 – 1692.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1692.03.10 – 1696.02.16)

Bishop José de MenezesPermalink
(1685 – 1692)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1685 – 1692)

Bishop Luís da Silva Teles (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1677.03.08 – 1685.04.09)

Born:1631
Died:1703.01.13 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1671.07.01 – 1677.03.08)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1677.03.08 – 1685.04.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1685.04.09 – 1691.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1691.08.27 – 1703.01.13)

Bishop Luís de Sousa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1670 – 1677.02.08)

Born:1636 (Portugal)
Died:1690.04.29 († 54)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1670 – 1677.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1677.02.08 – 1690.04.29)

Bishop Miguel de PortugalPermalink
(1636 – 1643)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1636 – 1643)

Bishop João Coutinho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1627.06.14 – 1635.12.03)

Died:1643.09.12

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1617.11.20 – 1627.06.14)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1627.06.14 – 1635.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1635.12.03 – 1643.09.12)

Bishop João de LencastrePermalink
(1622 – 1626)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1622 – 1626)

Bishop Martim Afonso Mexia de TovarPermalink
(1615 – 1619)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1615 – 1619)

Bishop Martins Afonso de MeloPermalink
(1599 – 1613)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1599 – 1613)

Bishop António Teles de MenezesPermalink
(1579 – 1598)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1579 – 1598)

Bishop Simão de Sá PereiraPermalink
(1575 – 1579)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1575 – 1579)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1579 – 1581)

Bishop Manuel de MenezesPermalink
(1570 – 1573.12.16)

Died:1578.08.04

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1570 – 1573.12.16)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1573.12.16 – 1578.08.04)

Bishop Manuel de NoronhaPermalink
(1551 – 1564)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1551 – 1564)

Bishop Agostinho RibeiroPermalink
(1540 – 1549)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1534.11.05 – 1540)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1540 – 1549)

Bishop Fernando de Menezes Coutinho e Vasconcelos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1513 – 1540.09.24)

Born:1480? (Portugal)
Died:1564.01.07 († 84)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1513 – 1540.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1564.01.07)

Bishop João Camelo MadureiraPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1513)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1486.01.27 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1502.01.24 – 1513)

Bishop João Camelo de MadureiraPermalink
(1502 – 1513)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1502 – 1513)

Bishop Fernando CoutinhoPermalink
(1492 – 1502.01.24)

Died:1536

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1492 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1502.01.24 – 1536)

Bishop Gomes de MirandaPermalink
(1479 – 1492)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1479 – 1492)

Bishop Pedro MartinsPermalink
(1477.09.24 – 1478)

Died:1478

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1477.03.28 – 1477.09.24)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1477.09.24 – 1478)

Bishop Gomes de AbreuPermalink
(? – 1464)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 1464)

Bishop João da CostaPermalink
(1448 – ?)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1448 – ?)

Bishop João VicentePermalink
(1432 – 1446)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1432 – 1446)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1444 – 1463)

Bishop Luis Gonçalves de AmaralPermalink
(1426.06.05 – 1430.09.25)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1426?
Died:1444.02.10

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1426.06.05 – 1430.09.25)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1430.09.25 – 1439.09.09)

Bishop Luís do AmaralPermalink
(1426 – 1431)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1426 – 1431)

Bishop Garcia de MenezesPermalink
(1421.06.25 – 1426.04.10)

Died:1430

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1418.07.15 – 1421.06.25)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1421.06.25 – 1426.04.10)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1426.04.10 – 1430)

Bishop Álvaro de Abreu FalcãoPermalink
(1419 – 1421.06.25)

Died:1440

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1419 – 1421.06.25)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1421.06.25 – 1429.02.11)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1429.02.11 – 1440)

Bishop Gonçalo GonçalvesPermalink
(1393 – 1419)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1393 – 1419)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1403 – 1408)

Bishop LourençoPermalink
(1363 – 1393)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1363 – 1393)

Bishop DurandoPermalink
(1350 – 1362)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1350 – 1362)

Bishop Salvado MartinsPermalink
(1331 – 1349)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1331 – 1349)

Bishop Rodrigo de OliveiraPermalink
(1312 – 1330)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1312 – 1330)

Bishop DiogoPermalink
(1309 – 1310)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1309 – 1310)

Bishop Afonso das AstúriasPermalink
(1302 – 1307)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1302 – 1307)

Bishop Vasco Martins de AlvelosPermalink
(1297 – 1302)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1313.10.23

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1297 – 1302)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1302 – 1313.10.23)

Bishop JoãoPermalink
(1285 – 1296)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1285 – 1296)

Bishop GonçaloPermalink
(1275 – 1282)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1275 – 1282)

Fr. Domingos PaisPermalink
(1271 – 1274)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1271 – 1274)

Bishop Pedro AnesPermalink
(1257 – 1270)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1257 – 1270)

Bishop Egas PaisPermalink
(1248 – 1257)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1248 – 1257)

Bishop MartinhoPermalink
(1247 – 1248)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1247 – 1248)

Bishop Paio FurtadoPermalink
(1211 – 1246)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1211 – 1246)

Bishop Pedro MendesPermalink
(1196 – 1209)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1196 – 1209)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1209 – 1212 not possessed)

Bishop JoãoPermalink
(1190 – 1196)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1190 – 1196)

Bishop Godinho AfonsoPermalink
(1174 – 1189)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1174 – 1189)

Bishop MendoPermalink
(1147 – 1173)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1147 – 1173)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(? – 1071)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 1071)

Bishop JacoboPermalink
(? – 981)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 981)

Bishop OrnatoPermalink
(? – 955)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 955)

Bishop PantaleãoPermalink
(? – 935)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 935)

Bishop OrnatoPermalink
(? – 920)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 920)

Bishop ArgimiroPermalink
(? – 893)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 893)

Bishop BrandericoPermalink
(? – 886)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 886)

Bishop FiôncioPermalink
(? – 693)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 693)

Bishop GundulfoPermalink
(? – 683)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 683)

Bishop TeodísculoPermalink
(? – 666)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 666)

Bishop FilimiroPermalink
(? – 653)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 653)

Bishop VitaricoPermalink
(? – 646)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 646)

Bishop ProfuturoPermalink
(? – 638)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 638)

Bishop FilipePermalink
(? – 589)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 589)

Bishop SardinárioPermalink
(? – 572)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (? – 572)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up