GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lahore

Pakistan Pakistan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 23,069 km²

Population: 389,000 Catholics (1.3% of 29,328,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Faisalabad, Islamabad–Rawalpindi, Multan

Neighbouring Dioceses: Faisalabad (←), Islamabad–Rawalpindi (↖), Jammu–Srinagar (↗), Jalandhar (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 27 parishes, 73 priests (31 diocesan, 42 religious), 699 lay religious (141 brothers, 558 sisters), 31 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.11.14 – ...):Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (60)Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lahore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (60)Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (60)Permalink
(2013.11.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan)

Compassion

Born:1957.11.14 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.25

Titular Bishop of Knin (2009.02.14 – 2013.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (2009.02.14 – 2013.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Lahore (Pakistan) (2011 – 2013.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (2013.11.14 – ...)

Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (60)Bishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (60) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011 – 2013.11.14)

Archbishop Lawrence John Saldanha (82)Archbishop Lawrence John Saldanha (82)Permalink
(2001.04.24 – 2011.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lahore (Pakistan)

Help me God

Born:1936.06.12 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.16
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (2001.04.24 – 2011.04.07)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2002 – 2011.03)

Archbishop Armando TrindadePermalink
(1994.04.23 – 2000.07.31)

Born:1927.10.25 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.07
Died:2000.07.31 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu (1973.07.05 – 1975.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1973.07.05 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1975.07.10 – 1994.04.23)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1994.04.23 – 2000.07.31)

Bishops of Lahore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando Trindade (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.07.10 – 1994.04.23)

(see above)

Bishop Felicissimus Alphonse Raeymaeckers, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1967.03.12 – 1975.07.10)

Born:1915.03.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1978.06.24 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1963.08.05 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Aperlæ (1963.08.05 – 1967.03.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1966 – 1967.03.12)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1967.03.12 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop Marcel Roger Buyse, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1967.03.12)

Born:1892.08.22 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1917.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1974.05.29 († 81)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1947.06.12 – 1967.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Byzacena (1967.03.12 – 1971.01.08)

Bishop Hector Catry, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1928.03.28 – 1946.07.04)

Born:1889.10.27 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.28
Died:1972.03.18 († 82)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1928.03.28 – 1946.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1946.07.04 – 1972.03.18)

Bishop Fabiano Antonio Eestermans, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1905.04.11 – 1925.12.17)

Born:1858.04.24 (Belgium)
Died:1931.02.01 († 72)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1905.04.11 – 1925.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Letopolis (1925.12.17 – 1931.02.01)

Bishop Goffredo Pelckmans, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1893.06.02 – 1904.08.03)

Born:1854.01.21 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.08.13
Died:1904.08.03 († 50)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1893.06.02 – 1904.08.03)

Bishop Emmanuel Alfonso van den Bosch, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.11.21 – 1892.01.02)

Born:1854.06.18 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1891
Died:1921.10.17 († 67)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1890.11.21 – 1892.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1892.01.02 – 1897.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1897.04.27 – 1921.10.17)

Bishop Charles-Jacques Mouard, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1888.08.08 – 1890.06.14)

Born:1828.11.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.29
Died:1890.06.14 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1882.08.08 – 1888.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1882.09.15 – 1888.08.08)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1888.08.08 – 1890.06.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Punjab (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paolo Tosi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1880.09.27 – 1886?)

Born:1826.04.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.28
Died:1901.06.03 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1868.02.09 – 1880.09.27)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1868.03.03 – 1901.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Punjab (Pakistan) (1880.09.27 – 1886?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up