GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

La Guaira

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,497 km²

Population: 303,367 Catholics (79.7% of 380,546 total) (2017)

Statistics: 32 parishes, 4 missions, 49 priests (41 diocesan, 8 religious), 2 deacons, 65 lay religious (17 brothers, 48 sisters), 6 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Caracas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Maracay (↙), Guarenas (→), Caracas (↓), Los Teques (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Avenida La Playa, Sector la Guzmania, Apartado postal 266, La Guaira 1160-A, Estado Vargas, Venezuela

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.30 – ...):Bishop Raúl Biord Castillo, S.D.B. (57)Bishop Raúl Biord Castillo, S.D.B. (57)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Ordinaries

Bishops of La Guaira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raúl Biord Castillo, S.D.B. (57)Bishop Raúl Biord Castillo, S.D.B. (57)Permalink
(2013.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela)
Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Born:1962.10.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.08

Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (2013.11.30 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2018.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Jesús Tomás Zárraga Colmenares (62)Bishop Jesús Tomás Zárraga Colmenares (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.11 – 2013.11.30)

Bishop José de la Trinidad Valera Angulo (72)Bishop José de la Trinidad Valera Angulo (72)Permalink
(2001.10.18 – 2011.10.12)

Bishop of Guanare (Venezuela)

Born:1947.09.03 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.19

Titular Bishop of Mozotcori (1997.02.15 – 2001.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1997.02.15 – 2001.10.18)

Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (2001.10.18 – 2011.10.12)

Bishop of Guanare (Venezuela) (2011.10.12 – ...)

Bishop Francisco de Guruceaga IturrizaPermalink
(1973.10.02 – 2001.10.18)

Born:1928.01.28 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.21
Died:2012.02.10 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1967.03.31 – 1969.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1967.03.31 – 1969.06.18)

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1969.06.18 – 1973.10.02)

Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (1973.10.02 – 2001.10.18)

Bishop Marcial Augusto Ramírez PoncePermalink
(1970.04.15 – 1972.12.05)

Born:1925.01.25 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.21
Died:2001.09.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Columnata (1967.03.31 – 1970.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (1967.03.31 – 1970.04.15)

Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (1970.04.15 – 1972.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1972.12.05 – 1996.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Cariana (1972.12.05 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Venezuela (Venezuela) (1996.02.11 – 2000.12.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up