GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lagos

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,345 km²

Population: 3,471,745 Catholics (26.7% of 13,017,440 total) (2017)

Statistics: 180 parishes, 441 priests (226 diocesan, 215 religious), 521 lay religious (219 brothers, 302 sisters), 98 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Abeokuta, Ijebu-Ode

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.05.25 – ...):Archbishop Alfred Adewale Martins (60)Archbishop Alfred Adewale Martins (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lagos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alfred Adewale Martins (60)Archbishop Alfred Adewale Martins (60)Permalink
(2012.05.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria)

Called to serve in love

Born:1959.06.01 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.24

Bishop of Abeokuta (Nigeria) (1997.10.24 – 2012.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (2012.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (83)Cardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (83)Permalink
(1973.04.13 – 2012.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lagos (Nigeria)
former Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Fides caritas fortitudo

Born:1936.06.16 (Lagos, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1971.06.05 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (1973.04.13 – 2012.05.25)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1988 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano (2003.10.21 [2004.05.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2012.05.25)

Bishop Anthony Saliu SanusiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1973.04.13)

Archbishop John Kwao Amuzu AggeyPermalink
(1965.07.06 – 1972.03.13)

Born:1908.03.05 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1944.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.04
Died:1972.03.13 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1957.01.26 – 1965.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (1957.01.26 – 1965.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (1965.07.06 – 1972.03.13)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1966 – 1972)

Archbishop Leo Hale Taylor, S.M.A.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1965.07.06)

Born:1889.09.27
Ordained Priest:1914.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.24
Died:1965.10.27 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Nigeria (Nigeria) (1934.02.26 – 1939.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1934.02.26 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Nigeria) (1939.06.13 – 1943.01.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Lagos (Nigeria) (1943.01.12 – 1950.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (1950.04.18 – 1965.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Madytus (1965.07.06 – 1965.10.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Lagos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo Hale Taylor, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1943.01.12 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo Hale Taylor, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.06.13 – 1943.01.12)

(see above)

Bishop François O’Rourke, S.M.A.Permalink
(1930.03.31 – 1938.10.28)

Born:1882.10.14 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1906.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.08
Died:1938.10.28 († 56)

Prefect Apostolic of Eastern Nigeria (Nigeria) (1929.05.17 – 1929.07.18)

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Nigeria (Nigeria) (1929.07.18 – 1930.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Ostracine (1930.03.27 – 1938.10.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Nigeria) (1930.03.31 – 1938.10.28)

Bishop Ferdinand Terrien, S.M.A.Permalink
(1912.03.01 – 1929.08.03)

Born:1877.08.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.01
Died:1929.08.03 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Gordus (1912.03.01 – 1929.08.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Nigeria) (1912.03.01 – 1929.08.03)

Bishop Joseph-Antoine Lang, S.M.A.Permalink
(1902.07.19 – 1912.01.02)

Born:1868.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1891.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.11.09
Died:1912.01.02 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Paralais (1902.07.19 – 1912.01.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Nigeria) (1902.07.19 – 1912.01.02)

Bishop Paul Pellet, S.M.A.Permalink
(1895.01.15 – 1902)

Born:1859.11.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.08.25
Died:1914.03.11 († 54)

Vicar Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Nigeria) (1895.01.15 – 1902)

Titular Bishop of Rhithymna (1895.01.15 – 1914.03.11)

Superior General of Society of African Missions (1907 – 1914.03.11)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Chausse, S.M.A.Permalink
(1883.06.04 – 1894.01.30)

Born:1846.10.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.12
Died:1894.01.30 († 47)

Vicar Apostolic of Dahomey (Nigeria) (1871 – 1883.06.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Bight of Benin (Nigeria) (1883.06.04 – 1894.01.30)

Titular Bishop of Comama (1891.05.12 – 1894.01.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Dahomey (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Jean-Baptiste Chausse, S.M.A.Permalink
(1871 – 1883.06.04)

(see above)

Fr. Pierre BouchePermalink
(1867 – 1871)

Born: (France)

Vicar Apostolic of Dahomey (Nigeria) (1867 – 1871)

Fr. François BorgheroPermalink
(1861 – 1865.01)

Born:1830 (France)
Died:1892 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Dahomey (Nigeria) (1861 – 1865.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up