Map

Diocese of

Laghouat

Algeria Algeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Laghouat (français) / Laghouat–Ghardaïa / Sahara / Laghouat (English) / Laghuaten(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Nouakchott (↙), Rabat (←), Oran (↖), Alger–Iulia Caesarea (↑), Constantine (↗), Tunis (→), Tripoli (↘), Maradi (↓), Mopti (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.03.16 – ...):Bishop John Gordon MacWilliam, M. Afr. (73)Bishop John Gordon MacWilliam, M. Afr. (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Laghouat (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Gordon MacWilliam, M. Afr. (73)Bishop John Gordon MacWilliam, M. Afr. (73)Permalink
(2017.03.16 – ...)

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria)

Born:1948.11.20 (Wimbledon, England)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.20

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria) (2017.03.16 – ...)

Bishop Claude Jean Narcisse Rault, M. Afr. (81)Bishop Claude Jean Narcisse Rault, M. Afr. (81)Permalink
(2004.10.26 – 2017.03.16)

Bishop emeritus of Laghouat (Algeria)

Dieu nous aime

Born:1940.11.28 (Poilley, France)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.16

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria) (2004.10.26 – 2017.03.16)

Fr. Michel Larbubu, M. Afr.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2004.04.29 – 2004.10.26)

Bishop Michel-Joseph-Gérard Gagnon, M. Afr.Permalink
(1991.02.04 – 2004.06.01)

Born:1933.03.23 (Québec, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Died:2004.06.01 († 71)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1980.03.28 – 1987.07.03)

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria) (1991.02.04 – 2004.06.01)

Bishop Jean-Marie Michel Arthur Alix Zacharie Raimbaud, M. Afr.Permalink
(1968.01.11 – 1989.06.25)

Born:1924.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.19
Died:1989.06.25 († 64)

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria) (1968.01.11 – 1989.06.25)

Bishop Georges-Louis Mercier, M. Afr.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1968.01.11)

Born:1902.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.08
Died:1991.08.27 († 89)

Prefect Apostolic of Ghardaïa nel Sahara (Algeria) (1941 – 1948.06.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Ghardaïa nel Sahara (Algeria) (1948.06.10 – 1955.09.14)

Titular Bishop of Celerina (1948.06.21 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria) (1955.09.14 – 1968.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (1968.01.11 – 1976.10.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Ghardaïa nel Sahara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Georges-Louis Mercier, M. Afr.Permalink
(1948.06.10 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Ghardaïa nel Sahara (Roman Rite)

Fr. Georges-Louis Mercier, M. Afr. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1941 – 1948.06.10)

(see above)

Fr. Gustave-Jean-Marie Nouet, M. Afr.Permalink
(1921.01.10 – 1941)

Born:1878.10.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.29
Died:1941 († 63)

Prefect Apostolic of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1919.04.08 – 1921.01.10)

Prefect Apostolic of Ghardaïa nel Sahara (Algeria) (1921.01.10 – 1941)

Prefects Apostolic of Ghardaïa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gustave-Jean-Marie Nouet, M. Afr.Permalink
(1919.04.08 – 1921.01.10)

(see above)

Fr. Louis DavidPermalink
(1916 – 1919)

Born: (France)
Died:1919

Prefect Apostolic of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1916 – 1919)

Fr. Henry BardouPermalink
(1911 – 1916)

Born: (France)
Died:1916

Prefect Apostolic of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1911 – 1916)

Fr. Charles GuérinPermalink
(1901 – 1910)

Born:1878 (France)
Died:1910 († 32)

Prefect Apostolic of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1901 – 1910)

Cardinal Charles-Martial Allemand-LavigeriePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1891.03.13 – 1892.11.25)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 2,107,708 km²

Population: 2,160 Catholics (0.0% of 5,103,660 total) (2020)

Statistics: 9 parishes, 2 missions, 10 priests (2 diocesan, 8 religious), 36 lay religious (14 brothers, 22 sisters) (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up