GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Lages

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,152 km²

Population: 332,700 Catholics (85.5% of 389,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Florianópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Joaçaba (↖), Caçador (↑), Rio do Sul (↗), Florianópolis (↗), Tubarão (→), Criciúma (↘), Vacaria (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 57 priests (41 diocesan, 16 religious), 12 deacons, 163 lay religious (16 brothers, 147 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (25)

Joaçaba (↖), Caçador (↑), Rio do Sul (↗), Florianópolis (↗), Tubarão (→), Criciúma (↘), Vacaria (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.07 – ...):Bishop Guilherme Antônio Werlang, M.S.F. (68)Bishop Guilherme Antônio Werlang, M.S.F. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Lages (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guilherme Antônio Werlang, M.S.F. (68)Bishop Guilherme Antônio Werlang, M.S.F. (68)Permalink
(2018.02.07 – ...)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil)

Para que todos tenham vida

Born:1950.08.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.17

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1999.05.19 – 2018.02.07)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (2018.02.07 – ...)

Bishop Irineu Andreassa, O.F.M. (68)Bishop Irineu Andreassa, O.F.M. (68)Permalink
(2009.11.11 – 2016.11.30)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil)

Fazer o amor ser amado

Born:1949.12.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.24

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (2009.11.11 – 2016.11.30)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (2016.11.30 – ...)

Bishop João Oneres MarchioriPermalink
(1987.02.18 – 2009.11.11)

Prepara Caminho Seguro

Born:1933.05.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.17
Died:2017.06.27 († 84)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (1977.01.25 – 1983.04.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1983.04.18 – 1987.02.18)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1987.02.18 – 2009.11.11)

Bishop Honorato Piazera, S.C.I.Permalink
(1973.11.17 – 1987.02.18)

Born:1911.11.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.11
Died:1990.10.23 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1959.07.11 – 1961.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1959.07.11 – 1961.12.14)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (1961.12.14 – 1966.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar (1966.02.12 – 1973.11.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1966.02.12 – 1973.11.17)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1973.11.17 – 1987.02.18)

Bishop Daniel Henrique Hostin, O.F.M.Permalink
(1929.08.02 – 1973.11.17)

Born:1890.04.02
Ordained Priest:1917.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.29
Died:1973.11.17 († 83)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1929.08.02 – 1973.11.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up