GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

La Dorada–Guaduas

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,040 km²

Population: 338,000 Catholics (86.4% of 391,200 total) (2017)

Statistics: 47 parishes, 130 missions, 107 priests (106 diocesan, 1 religious), 39 lay religious (4 brothers, 35 sisters), 42 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manizales

Neighbouring Dioceses: Líbano–Honda (↙), Manizales (←), Sonsón–Rionegro (↖), Barrancabermeja (↑), Chiquinquirá (→), Zipaquirá (↘), Facatativá (↘), Girardot (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches

Líbano–Honda (↙), Manizales (←), Sonsón–Rionegro (↖), Barrancabermeja (↑), Chiquinquirá (→), Zipaquirá (↘), Facatativá (↘), Girardot (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.01.13 – ...):Bishop Hency Martínez Vargas (61)Bishop Hency Martínez Vargas (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of La Dorada–Guaduas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hency Martínez Vargas (61)Bishop Hency Martínez Vargas (61)Permalink
(2019.01.13 – ...)

Bishop of La Dorada–Guaduas (Colombia)

Born:1958.02.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.21

Bishop of La Dorada–Guaduas (Colombia) (2019.01.13 – ...)

Bishop Oscar Aníbal Salazar Gómez (77)Bishop Oscar Aníbal Salazar Gómez (77)Permalink
(1999.06.05 – 2019.01.13)

Bishop emeritus of La Dorada–Guaduas (Colombia)

Born:1942.09.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.02

Titular Bishop of Voncariana (1995.10.28 – 1999.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1995.10.28 – 1999.06.05)

Bishop of La Dorada–Guaduas (Colombia) (1999.06.05 – 2019.01.13)

Bishop Fabio Betancur Tirado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.03.29 – 1996.10.15)

Born:1938.10.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Died:2011.11.20 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sereddeli (1982.05.24 – 1984.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1982.05.24 – 1984.03.29)

Bishop of La Dorada–Guaduas (Colombia) (1984.03.29 – 1996.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1996.10.15 – 2010.10.07)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up