GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

La Crosse

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 39,037 km²

Population: 161,147 Catholics (17.9% of 901,157 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Milwaukee

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dubuque (↙), Winona (←), Saint Paul and Minneapolis (↖), Superior (↑), Green Bay (→), Madison (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 160 parishes, 163 priests (161 diocesan, 2 religious), 57 deacons, 309 lay religious (2 brothers, 307 sisters), 32 seminarians (2015)

Address: 3710 East Ave. S, P.O. Box 4004, La Crosse, WI 54602-4004, USA

Phone: +1 (608) 788-7700

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (166)

Dubuque (↙), Winona (←), Saint Paul and Minneapolis (↖), Superior (↑), Green Bay (→), Madison (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.06.11 – ...):Bishop William Patrick Callahan, O.F.M. Conv. (67)Bishop William Patrick Callahan, O.F.M. Conv. (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of La Crosse (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Patrick Callahan, O.F.M. Conv. (67)Bishop William Patrick Callahan, O.F.M. Conv. (67)Permalink
(2010.06.11 – ...)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA)

Adoremus te Christe

Born:1950.06.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.21

Titular Bishop of Lares (2007.10.30 – 2010.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milwaukee (USA) (2007.10.30 – 2010.06.11)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (2010.06.11 – ...)

Archbishop Jerome Edward Listecki (68)Bishop Jerome Edward Listecki (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.12.29 – 2009.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA)

Life is Christ

Born:1949.03.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.08

Titular Bishop of Nara (2000.11.07 – 2004.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2000.11.07 – 2004.12.29)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2009.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (2009.11.14 – ...)

Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (69)Bishop Raymond Leo Burke (69) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1994.12.10 – 2003.12.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti
Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Louis (USA)

Secundum cor tuum

Born:1948.06.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Defender of the Bond of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1989 – 1994.12.10)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1994.12.10 – 2003.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2003.12.02 – 2008.06.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Commission for Advocates (2008.10.07 – 2014.11.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti (2010.11.20 [2011.02.05] – ...)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2014.11.08 – ...)

Bishop John Joseph PaulPermalink
(1983.10.14 – 1994.12.10)

Born:1918.08.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.04
Died:2006.03.05 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (1977.05.17 – 1983.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1977.05.17 – 1983.10.14)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1983.10.14 – 1994.12.10)

Bishop Frederick William FrekingPermalink
(1964.12.30 – 1983.05.10)

Born:1913.08.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1957.11.30
Died:1998.11.28 († 85)

Bishop of Salina (USA) (1957.10.10 – 1964.12.30)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1964.12.30 – 1983.05.10)

Bishop John Patrick TreacyPermalink
(1948.08.25 – 1964.10.11)

Born:1891.07.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.02
Died:1964.10.11 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Metelis (1945.08.22 – 1948.08.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1945.08.22 – 1948.08.25)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1948.08.25 – 1964.10.11)

Bishop Alexander Joseph McGavickPermalink
(1921.11.21 – 1948.08.25)

Born:1863.08.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1899.05.01
Died:1948.08.25 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1898.12.02 – 1921.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1898.12.02 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1921.11.21 – 1948.08.25)

Bishop James SchwebachPermalink
(1891.12.14 – 1921.06.06)

Born:1847.08.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1870.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1892.02.25
Died:1921.06.06 († 73)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1891.12.14 – 1921.06.06)

Bishop Kilian Casper FlaschPermalink
(1881.06.14 – 1891.08.03)

Born:1837.07.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1869.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.24
Died:1891.08.03 († 54)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1881.06.14 – 1891.08.03)

Bishop Michael Heiss (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1868.03.03 – 1880.03.14)

Born:1818.04.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1840.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1868.09.06
Died:1890.03.26 († 71)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1880.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1880.03.14 – 1881.09.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1880.03.14 – 1881.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1881.09.07 – 1890.03.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up