GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Lábrea

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 230,636 km²

Population: 71,400 Catholics (74.7% of 95,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Porto Velho

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rio Branco (↙), Cruzeiro do Sul (←), Tefé (↑), Coari (↗), Humaitá (→), Porto Velho (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 4 parishes, 1 mission, 11 priests (3 diocesan, 8 religious), 18 lay religious (11 brothers, 7 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Praça Coronel Labre 119, 69830-000 Lábrea, AM, Brazil

Phone: (097)3331-2364

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (4)

Rio Branco (↙), Cruzeiro do Sul (←), Tefé (↑), Coari (↗), Humaitá (→), Porto Velho (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2016.04.13 – ...):Bishop Santiago Sánchez Sebastián, O.A.R. (61)Bishop Santiago Sánchez Sebastián, O.A.R. (61)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Lábrea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santiago Sánchez Sebastián, O.A.R. (61)Bishop Santiago Sánchez Sebastián, O.A.R. (61)Permalink
(2016.04.13 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Lábrea (Brazil)

Born:1957.07.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.05

Bishop-Prelate of Lábrea (Brazil) (2016.04.13 – ...)

Bishop Jesús Moraza Ruiz de Azúa, O.A.R. (73)Bishop Jesús Moraza Ruiz de Azúa, O.A.R. (73)Permalink
(1994.01.12 – 2016.04.13)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Lábrea (Brazil)

Da quod jubes et jube quod vis

Born:1945.03.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.19

Bishop-Prelate of Lábrea (Brazil) (1994.01.12 – 2016.04.13)

Bishop Florentino Zabalza Iturri, O.A.R.Permalink
(1971.06.07 – 1994.01.12)

Stare et pascere

Born:1924.10.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.28
Died:2000.09.12 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana (1971.06.07 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Lábrea (Brazil) (1971.06.07 – 1994.01.12)

Bishop Mário Roberto Emmett Anglim, C.SS.R.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970.05.02 – 1971.06.07)

Bishop José del Perpetuo Socorro Alvarez Mácua, O.A.R.Permalink
(1947 – 1967.11.30)

Born:1906.03.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.01
Died:1974.02.24 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Lábrea (Brazil) (1944 – 1947)

Bishop-Prelate of Lábrea (Brazil) (1947 – 1967.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Colybrassus (1947.12.13 – 1974.02.24)

Fr. José del Perpetuo Socorro Alvarez Mácua, O.A.R. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1947)

Fr. Inácio MartinezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1930.06.13 – 1942)

Fr. Marcelo CalvoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1930)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up