GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Administration of

Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Administration

Area: 199,000 km²

Population: 500 Catholics (0.0% of 5,513,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tajikistan (↙), Uzbekistan (←), Most Holy Trinity in Almaty (↑), Xinjiang 新疆 (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 3 parishes, 5 priests (religious), 10 lay religious (5 brothers, 5 sisters) (2015)

Website: Link

History


Tajikistan (↙), Uzbekistan (←), Most Holy Trinity in Almaty (↑), Xinjiang 新疆 (→)

Present Prelates

Apostolic Administrator (2017.08.29 – ...):Fr. Anthony James Corcoran, S.J. (55)Fr. Anthony James Corcoran, S.J. (55)

Ordinaries

Apostolic Administrators of Kyrgyzstan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Anthony James Corcoran, S.J. (55)Fr. Anthony James Corcoran, S.J. (55)Permalink
(2017.08.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan)

Born:1963.04.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.08

Apostolic Administrator of Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan) (2017.08.29 – ...)

Fr. Janez Mihelčič, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 2016.07.31 – 2017.08.29)

Bishop Nikolaus Messmer, S.J.Permalink
(2006.03.18 – 2016.07.18)

Born:1954.12.19 (Kazakhstan)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.02
Died:2016.07.18 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Carmeiano (2006.03.18 – 2016.07.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan) (2006.03.18 – 2016.07.18)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Kyrgyzstan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Aleksandr Kan, S.J.Permalink
(1997.12.22 – 2006.03.18)

Born:1963.05.07 (Kyrgyzstan)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.29

Ecclesiastical Superior of Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan) (1997.12.22 – 2006.03.18)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up