GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Major Archdiocese of

Kyiv–Halyč

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Major Archdiocese

Population: 500,000 Catholics (2014)

Immediately Subject to the Major Archbishop

Neighbouring Dioceses: Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (↙), Kolomyia–Chernivtsi (↙), Ternopil–Zboriv (←), Lutsk (←), Russia (↗), Kharkiv (→), Odessa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 79 parishes, 85 priests (69 diocesan, 16 religious), 6 deacons, 51 lay religious (23 brothers, 28 sisters), 46 seminarians (2014)

Address: vul. Riznytcka 11-B/28-29, 01011 Kyiv, Ukraine

Phone: (044)254.56.10

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Major Archbishop ([2011.03.23] 2011.03.25 – ...):Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (46)Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (46)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.04.16 – ...):Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (60)Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (60)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana

Ordinaries

Major Archbishops of Kyiv–Halyč (Ukrainian Rite)

Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (46)Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (46)Permalink
(2011.03.25 – ...)

Major Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Господь просвѣщеніє моє і Спаситель мой

Born:1970.05.05 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa María del Patrocinio en Buenos Aires of the Ukrainians (Argentina) (2009.01.14 – 2010.03.10)

Titular Bishop of Castra Galbæ (2009.01.14 – 2011.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa María del Patrocinio en Buenos Aires of the Ukrainians (Argentina) (2010.03.10 – 2011.03.23)

Major Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([2011.03.23] 2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (2011.03.25 – ...)

Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (64)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (64)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.02.10 – 2011.03.25)

Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (84)Cardinal Lubomyr Husar, M.S.U. (84)Permalink
(2004.12.06 – 2011.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea
Major Archbishop emeritus of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)
President emeritus of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Наша надія b господі / Our hope in the Lord

Born:1933.02.26 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Nisa in Lycia ([1977] 1996.02.22 – 2001.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.10.14 – 2000.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2000.12.16 – 2001.01.25)

Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([2001.01.25] 2001.01.26 – 2004.12.06)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (2001.01.26 – 2011.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sofia a Via Boccea (2001.02.21 [2001.11.17] – ...)

Major Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2004.12.06 – 2011.02.10)

Archiepiscopal Exarchs of Kyiv–Vyshhorod (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (67)Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (67)Permalink
(1997.09.20 – 2004.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1949.07.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1994.03.30 – 1996.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane (1994.03.30 – ...)

Apostolic Visitor in Kazakhstan and Central Asia of the Ukrainians (1996.09.30 – 2002.10)

Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kyiv–Vyshhorod of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1997.09.20 – 2004.12.06)

Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians (2004.12.06 – 2009.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2009.03.17 – 2013.10.25)

Bishop Mychajlo Koltun, C.SS.R. (67)Bishop Mychajlo Koltun, C.SS.R. (67)Permalink
(1996.11.13 – 1997.11.07)

Bishop of Sokal–Zhovkva of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1949.03.29 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.19

Bishop of Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1993.04.20 – 1996.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Pamphylia (1996.11.13 – 1997.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.11.13 – 1997.11.07)

Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kyiv–Vyshhorod of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.11.13 – 1997.11.07)

Bishop of Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1997.11.07 – 2000.07.21)

Bishop of Sokal–Zhovkva of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2000.07.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kyiv–Halyč (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Josafat Bułhak, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1818.09.22 – 1838.03.09)

Born:1758.03.20
Ordained Priest:1785.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1790.09.26
Died:1838.03.09 († 79)

Bishop of Pinsk–Turaŭ of the Ruthenians (Belarus) (1787.04.24 – 1798.10.12)

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1798.10.12 – 1818.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1814 – 1818)

Apostolic Administrator of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1817.01.27 – 1818.09.22)

Bishop of Vilnius of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1818 – 1833.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1818.09.22 – 1838.03.09)

Bishop of Žyrovyci of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1828 – 1833.04.14)

Archbishop of Polatsk–Vitebsk of the Ruthenians (Belarus) (1833.04.14 – 1838.03.09)

Bishop Josafat Bułhak, O.S.B.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1817.01.27 – 1818.09.22)

Archbishop Hryhorij Koxanovyc (Grzegorz Kochanowicz)Permalink
(1810 – 1814)

Born:1750
Consecrated Bishop:1807.04.11
Died:1814 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lutsk–Ostroh of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1798.04.20 – 1807)

Bishop of Lutsk–Ostroh of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1807 – 1814)

Bishop of Vilnius of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1809 – 1810)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1810 – 1814)

Archbishop Iraklij ListovskyjPermalink
(1806.07.24 – 1809.08.30)

Born:1734
Consecrated Bishop:1784.04.18
Died:1809.08.30 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1806.07.24 – 1809.08.30)

Archbishop Tadeusz Teodozy Rostocki, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1788.11.01 – 1805.01.25)

Born:1725
Consecrated Bishop:1785.06.19
Died:1805.01.25 († 80)

Bishop of Chełm–Bełz of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1784.07.02 – 1790.04.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1785.04.11 – 1788.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1788.11.01 – 1805.01.25)

Archbishop Yason SmogorževskyPermalink
(1781.06.25 – 1788)

Died:1788

Coadjutor Archbishop of Polatsk–Vitebsk of the Ruthenians (Belarus) (? – 1762.07.18)

Archbishop of Polatsk–Vitebsk of the Ruthenians (Belarus) (1762.07.18 – 1781.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1781.06.25 – 1788)

Archbishop Leon SzeptytzkyjPermalink
(1778.02.01 – 1779.05.13)

Died:1779.05.13

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1748 – 1779.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1778.02.01 – 1779.05.13)

Archbishop Felicjan Filip Wołodkowicz (Feliks Filipp Volodkovič), O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1762.07.18 – 1778.02.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1731
Died:1778.02.01

Bishop of Chełm–Bełz of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1731 – 1756.01.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1756.01.12 – 1762.07.18)

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1758.11.22 – 1778.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1762.07.18 – 1778.02.01)

Archbishop Florian HrabnitskyPermalink
(1748.12.16 – 1762.07.18)

Died:1762.07.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1748.12.16 – 1762.07.18)

Archbishop Atanasy SzeptytzkyjPermalink
(1729.08.17 – 1746.12.12)

Died:1746.12.12

Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1715 – 1746.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1729.08.17 – 1746.12.12)

Archbishop Luka Lev Kiszka, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1714.09.17 – 1728.11.19)

Born:1663
Consecrated Bishop:1711.03.15
Died:1728.11.19 († 65)

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1711 – 1714.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1714.09.17 – 1728.11.19)

Archbishop Jurij Vynnyckyj, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1710.05.07 – 1713)

Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.06
Died:1713

Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1700 – 1710.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1710.05.07 – 1713)

Archbishop Lev Slubyč-Zalensky, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1695.09.19 – 1708.08.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1678
Died:1708.08.24

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1678 – 1695.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1695.09.19 – 1708.08.24)

Archbishop Kyprian ŽokhovskyPermalink
(1674.05.21 – 1694)

Died:1694

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (? – 1674.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1674.05.21 – 1694)

Archbishop Havryil KolendaPermalink
(1665.04.22 – 1674.05.21)

Died:1674.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1665.04.22 – 1674.05.21)

Archbishop Antin SelavaPermalink
(1641.03.18 – 1655)

Died:1655

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1641.03.18 – 1655)

Archbishop Rafał Korsak, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1637.02.05 – 1640.08.28)

Died:1640.08.28

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (? – 1637.02.05)

Bishop of Pinsk–Turaŭ of the Ruthenians (Belarus) (1632 – 1637.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1637.02.05 – 1640.08.28)

Archbishop Josyf Veliamyn Rucky, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1614.04.05 – 1637.02.05)

Born:1574
Died:1637.02.05 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1614.04.05 – 1637.02.05)

Protoarchimandrite of Basilian Order of Saint Josaphat (1617 – 1637.02.05)

Archbishop Adam Hipacy Pociej, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1600.11.15 – 1613.07.18)

Died:1613.07.18

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1596 – 1600.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1600.11.15 – 1613.07.18)

Archbishop Mykhajlo RohozaPermalink
(1596.12.15 – 1599.08)

Died:1599.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1596.12.15 – 1599.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.03.15

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up