GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Guiyang 貴陽

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Nanlong 南龍

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nanning 南寧 (↓), Nanlong 南龍 (↙), Zhaotong 昭通 (←), Suifu 敘府 (↖), Chongqing 重慶 (↑), Shiqian 石阡 (↗)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.09.08 – ...):Archbishop Paul Xiao Ze-jiang (47)Archbishop Paul Xiao Ze-jiang (蕭澤江) (47)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Guiyang 貴陽 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Xiao Ze-jiang (47)Archbishop Paul Xiao Ze-jiang (蕭澤江) (47)
(2014.09.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China)

Ad majorem gloriam Dei

Born:1967.10 (China)
Ordained Priest:1994
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.08

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (2007 – 2014.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (2014.09.08 – ...)

Archbishop Anicetus Andrew Wang Chong-yi (94)Archbishop Anicetus Andrew Wang Chong-yi (王充一) (94)
(1988 – 2014.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guiyang 貴陽 (China)

Born:1919.10.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1988 – 2014.09.08)

Archbishop Augustine Hu Da-guo (胡大國)
(1987 – 1997)

Born:1922.05.14 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987 (clandestinely)
Died:2011.02.17 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1987 – 1997)

Prefect Apostolic of Shiqian 石阡 (China) (1997 – 2011.02.17)

Archbishop Chen Yuan-cai (陳原才) (later Bishop)
(1958 – ?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.15 (no papal mandate)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1958 – ?)

Archbishop Jean Larrart, M.E.P. (藍士謙)
(1946.04.11 – 1966.07.14)

Born:1884.12.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1933.08.13
Died:1966.07.14 († 81)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1933.01.11 – 1942.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1933.01.11 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1942.09.13 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1966.07.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Guiyang 貴陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Larrart, M.E.P. (藍士謙) (later Archbishop)
(1942.09.13 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop François-Lazare Seguin, M.E.P. (施恩)
(1924.12.03 – 1942.09.11)

Born:1868.02.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1907.10.06
Died:1942.09.11 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1907.02.23 – 1913.10.21)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1907.02.23 – 1942.09.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1913.10.21 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Guiyang 貴陽 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1942.09.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Lazare Seguin, M.E.P. (施恩)
(1913.10.21 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop François-Mathurin Guichard, M.E.P. (方濟各·吉夏爾)
(1893.04.24 – 1913.10.21)

Born:1841.11.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.26
Died:1913.10.21 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1884.10.01 – 1893.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1884.10.01 – 1913.10.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1893.04.24 – 1913.10.21)

Bishop François-Eugène Lions, M.E.P. (李萬美)
(1871.12.22 – 1893.04.24)

Born:1820.11.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1872.06.29
Died:1893.04.24 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Basilinoplis (1871.12.22 – 1893.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1871.12.22 – 1893.04.24)

Bishop Louis-Simon Faurie, M.E.P. (胡缚理)
(1853.04.08 – 1871.06.21)

Born:1824.06.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1860.09.02
Died:1871.06.21 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1851.04.08 – 1871.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1853.04.08 – 1871.06.21)

Bishop Etienne-Raymond Albrand, M.E.P. (白斯德望)
(1846.08.13 – 1853.04.22)

Born:1805.04.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1849.03.18
Died:1853.04.22 († 48)

Vicar Apostolic of Kweichow 貴州 (China) (1846.08.13 – 1853.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1849.02.24 – 1853.04.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up