GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Shangqiu 商邱

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaifeng 開封

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kaifeng 開封 (←), Caozhou 曹州 (↑), Xuzhou 徐州 (→), Bengbu 蚌埠 (↘)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Shangqiu 商邱 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicholas Shi Jing-xian, O.S.A. (史景賢)
(1999 – 2009.09.16)

Born:1921.02.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.08 (clandestinely)
Died:2009.09.16 († 88)

Bishop of Shangqiu 商邱 (China) (1991 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop of Shangqiu 商邱 (China) (1999 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop Nicholas Shi Jing-xian, O.S.A. (史景賢)
(1991 – 2009.09.16)

(see above)

Bishop Arturo Quintanilla Manzanares del Rosario, O.A.R. (貴達義)
(1949.11.10 – 1970.11.21)

Born:1904.09.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1950.01.29
Died:1970.11.21 († 66)

Bishop of Shangqiu 商邱 (China) (1949.11.10 – 1970.11.21)

Bishop Francisco Javier Ochoa Ullate, O.A.R. (陳明理)
(1946.04.11 – 1947.12.11)

Born:1889.01.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1914.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.31
Died:1976.09.06 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Guide 歸德 (China) (1929.01.08 – 1937.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Chusira (1937.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Guide 歸德 (China) (1937.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Shangqiu 商邱 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1947.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1947.12.11 – 1976.09.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Guide 歸德 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Javier Ochoa Ullate, O.A.R. (陳明理)
(1937.05.18 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Guide 歸德 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francisco Javier Ochoa Ullate, O.A.R. (陳明理) (later Bishop)
(1929.01.08 – 1937.05.18)

(see above)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up