GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Gwangju 광주

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Jeju 제주, Jeonju 전주

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jeju 제주 (↓), Jeonju 전주 (↑), Masan 마산 (→)

History

  • 1937.04.13: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Kwoszu (from Apostolic Vicariate of Taiku)
  • 1950.07.12: Renamed as Apostolic Prefecture of Gwangju 광주 / Kwangju / 光州 (正體中文) / Kvangiuen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1957.01.21: Promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Gwangju 광주 / Kwangju / 光州 (正體中文) / Kvangiuen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1962.03.10: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Gwangju 광주 / Kwangju / 光州 (正體中文) / Kvangiuen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1971.06.28: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Jeju 제주

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.03.25 – ...):Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong (67)Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong (김희중 히지노) (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (2011.05.12 – ...):Bishop Simon Ok Hyun-jjn (46)Bishop Simon Ok Hyun-jjn (옥현진 시몬 신부) (46)

Titular Bishop of Pederodiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Gwangju 광주 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong (67)Archbishop Hyginus Kim Hee-joong (김희중 히지노) (67)
(2010.03.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea)

Fiat voluntas Domini / 주님 뜻대로

Born:1947.02.21 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.18

Titular Bishop of Corniculana (2003.07.09 – 2009.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (2003.07.09 – 2009.07.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (2009.07.10 – 2010.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (2010.03.25 – ...)

Archbishop Andreas Choi Chang-mou (77)Archbishop Andreas Choi Chang-mou (최창무 안드레아) (77)
(2000.11.30 – 2010.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea)

말씀은 생명의 빛

Born:1936.09.15 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.25

Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense (1994.02.03 – 1999.02.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1994.02.03 – 1999.02.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1999.02.09 – 2000.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (2000.11.30 – 2010.03.25)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2002 – 2005)

Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (89)Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (윤공희 빅토리노) (89)
(1973.10.25 – 2000.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea)

Pax Christi / 그리스도의 평화

Born:1924.11.08 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20

Bishop of Suwon 수원 (South Korea) (1963.10.07 – 1973.10.25)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1967 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1973.10.25 – 2000.11.30)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1975 – 1981)

Archbishop Peter Han Kong-ryel (한공렬 베드로)
(1971 – 1973.03.07)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1913.02.03 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.12
Died:1973.03.07 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Sagalassus (1961.01.03 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Jeonju 전주 (South Korea) (1961.01.03 – 1962.03.10)

Bishop of Jeonju 전주 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1971 – 1973.03.07)

Archbishop Harold William Henry, S.S.C.M.E. (현 하롤드)
(1962.03.10 – 1971.06.28)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1909.07.11 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.11
Died:1976.03.01 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1950.07 – 1957.01.26)

Titular Bishop of Corydala (1957.01.26 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1957.01.26 – 1962.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1971.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1971.06.28 – 1976.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Jeju 제주 (South Korea) (1971.06.28 – 1976.03.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Gwangju 광주 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Harold William Henry, S.S.C.M.E. (현 하롤드) (later Archbishop)
(1957.01.26 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Gwangju 광주 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Patrizio Tommaso Brennan, S.S.C.M.E. (안 파트리치오)
(1950.07.12 – 1952)

Died:1952

Prefect Apostolic of Kwoszu (South Korea) (1948.11.12 – 1950.07.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Gwangju 광주 (South Korea) (1950.07.12 – 1952)

Prefects Apostolic of Kwoszu (Roman Rite)

Fr. Harold William Henry, S.S.C.M.E. (현 하롤드) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1950.07 – 1957.01.26)

Fr. Patrizio Tommaso Brennan, S.S.C.M.E. (안 파트리치오)
(1948.11.12 – 1950.07.12)

(see above)

Fr. Owen MacPolin, S.S.C.M.E. (임 오엔)
(1945.09.16 – 1949.11.02)

Prefect Apostolic of Kwoszu (South Korea) (1937.04.13 – 1941.12.07)

Prefect Apostolic of Kwoszu (South Korea) (1945.09.16 – 1949.11.02)

Fr. Thomas Asagoro Wakida (トマ脇田浅五郎) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1943.02.07 – 1945.09.16)

Fr. Owen MacPolin, S.S.C.M.E. (임 오엔)
(1937.04.13 – 1941.12.07)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.09.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up