GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kumbakonam

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Pondicherry and Cuddalore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tanjore (↙), Tiruchirapalli (←), Salem (↖), Pondicherry and Cuddalore (↗)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.05.31 – ...):Bishop Francis Antonisamy (68)Bishop Francis Antonisamy (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kumbakonam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Antonisamy (68)Bishop Francis Antonisamy (68)
(2008.05.31 – ...)

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India)

Born:1946.04.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.09

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (2008.05.31 – ...)

Bishop Peter Remigius (75)Bishop Peter Remigius (75)
(1989.11.10 – 2007.06.30)

Bishop of Kottar (India)

Born:1939.05.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.03

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1989.11.10 – 2007.06.30)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (2007.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Daniel Paul Arulswamy
(1955.05.05 – 1988.08.16)

Born:1916.09.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.21
Died:2003.10.12 († 87)

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1955.05.05 – 1988.08.16)

Bishop Peter Francis Rayappa
(1931.02.24 – 1954.09.20)

Born:1882.08.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1911.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.29
Died:1973.04.27 († 90)

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1931.02.24 – 1954.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1954.09.20 – 1973.04.27)

Bishop Marie-Augustine Chapuis, M.E.P.
(1913.05.21 – 1928.12.17)

Born:1869.04.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1911.07.25
Died:1930.07.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1911.03.06 – 1913.05.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1911.03.06 – 1913.05.21)

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1913.05.21 – 1928.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Gurza (1928.12.17 – 1930.07.14)

Bishop Hugues-Madelain Bottero, M.E.P.
(1899.09.05 – 1913.05.21)

Born:1837.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1859.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1899.11.30
Died:1913.05.21 († 76)

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1899.09.05 – 1913.05.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up