GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kumasi

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,865 km²

Population: 378,047 Catholics (19.4% of 1,946,098 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Goaso, Konongo–Mampong, Obuasi, Sunyani, Techiman

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Peter

Statistics: 72 parishes, 3 missions, 150 priests (130 diocesan, 20 religious), 170 lay religious (68 brothers, 102 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.05.15 – ...):Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)

Second Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kumasi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)Permalink
(2012.05.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana)
Second Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

Gratis accepistis gratis date

Born:1960.05.27 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.17

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania (2003.10.30 – 2008.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2003.10.30 – 2008.03.26)

Bishop of Obuasi (Ghana) (2008.03.26 – 2012.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Obuasi (Ghana) (2012.05.15 – 2014.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2012.05.15 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2013.09 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas Kwaku MensahPermalink
(2008.03.26 – 2012.05.15)

Born:1935.02.02 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.28
Died:2016.04.10 († 81)

Bishop of Obuasi (Ghana) (1995.03.03 – 2008.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2008.03.26 – 2012.05.15)

Archbishop Peter Kwasi Sarpong (85)Archbishop Peter Kwasi Sarpong (85)Permalink
(2001.12.22 – 2008.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kumasi (Ghana)

Born:1933.02.26 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.08

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1969.11.20 – 2001.12.22)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1988 – 1991)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (1996 – 2001)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2001.12.22 – 2008.03.26)

Bishops of Kumasi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Kwasi Sarpong (85)Bishop Peter Kwasi Sarpong (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.11.20 – 2001.12.22)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Amihere EssuahPermalink
(1962.02.24 – 1969.11.20)

Born:1908.08.21 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.17
Died:1980.10.07 († 72)

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1962.02.24 – 1969.11.20)

Bishop of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (1969.11.20 – 1980.10.07)

Bishop André van den Bronk, S.M.A.Permalink
(1952.05.15 – 1962.02.13)

Born:1907.12.24 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.29
Died:1997.05.13 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Tentyris (1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1952.05.15 – 1962.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

Prefect Apostolic of Parakou (Benin) (1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

Bishop of Parakou (Benin) (1964.02.10 – 1975.09.29)

Bishop Hubert Joseph Paulissen, S.M.A.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1951.11.15)

Venator animarum

Born:1881.11.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1933.02.11
Died:1966.08.12 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1932.11.29 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Kumasi (Ghana) (1932.11.29 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1950.04.18 – 1951.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Jonopolis (1951.11.15 – 1966.08.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Kumasi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hubert Joseph Paulissen, S.M.A.Permalink
(1932.11.29 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up