GCatholic.org


Map

Croatian Diocese of

Križevci

Croatia Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia Slovenia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Croatian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Zagreb

Website: Link

History

  • 1611.11.21: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Marča (from Diocese of Zagreb)
  • 1777.06.17: Promoted as Diocese of Gornji Tkalec
  • 1801: Renamed as Diocese of Križevci / Crisien(sis) (Latin)
  • 2001.01.11: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Exarchate of Macedonia
  • 2003.08.28: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Exarchate of Serbia and Montenegro

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.05.25 – ...):Bishop Nikola Kekić (71)Bishop Nikola Kekić (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Križevci (Croatian Rite)

Bishop Nikola Kekić (71)Bishop Nikola Kekić (71)
(2009.05.25 – ...)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia)

Bog je ljubav

Born:1943.01.17 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.04

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (2009.05.25 – ...)

Bishop Slavomir Miklovš
(1983.01.22 – 2009.05.25)

Born:1934.05.16 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1983.03.25
Died:2011.07.21 († 77)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1983.01.22 – 2009.05.25)

Archbishop Gabrijel Bukatko
(Apostolic Administrator 1961 – 1981.10.19)

Bishop Gabrijel Bukatko (later Archbishop)
(1960.07.22 – 1961.03.02)

Born:1913.01.27
Ordained Priest:1939.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1981.10.19 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1950 – 1960.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Severiana (1952.02.23 – 1960.07.22)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1960.07.22 – 1961.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1961 – 1981.10.19)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1961.03.02 – 1964.03.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1961.03.02 – 1964.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1964.03.24 – 1971.12.22)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1964.03.24 – 1980.03.04)

Bishop Gabrijel Bukatko (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1960.07.22)

Bishop Giovanni Simrak
(1942.05.09 – 1946.08.09)

Born:1883.05.29
Ordained Priest:1908.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.16
Died:1946.08.09 († 63)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1941 – 1942.05.09)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1942.05.09 – 1946.08.09)

Fr. Giovanni Simrak (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1942.05.09)

Bishop Dionýz Njarady
(1920.05.01 – 1940.04.14)

Born:1874.10.10
Ordained Priest:1899.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1915.01.09
Died:1940.04.14 († 65)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1914 – 1917.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1914.12.05 – 1920.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1914.12.05 – 1920.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1917.05.18 – 1920.05.01)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1920.05.01 – 1940.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Prešov of the Slovaks (Slovakia) (1922.10.27 – 1927.02)

Bishop Dionýz Njarady
(Apostolic Administrator 1917.05.18 – 1920.05.01)

Bishop Dionýz Njarady
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1914 – 1917.05.18)

Bishop Julije Drohobeczky
(1891.12.17 – 1917.05.18)

Born:1853.01.13
Died:1934.02.11 († 81)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1891.12.17 – 1917.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Polybotus (1917.05.18 – 1934.02.11)

Bishop Ilija Hranilović
(1883.03.15 – 1889)

Born:1850.10.03
Died:1889 († 39)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1883.03.15 – 1889)

Bishop Đorđe Smičklas
(1857.12.21 – 1881.04.20)

Born:1815.12.14
Died:1881.04.20 († 65)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1857.12.21 – 1881.04.20)

Bishop Gabrijel Smičklas
(1834 – 1856)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1834 – 1856)

Bishop Konstantin Stanić
(1815.03.15 – 1830.07.31)

Born:1757.11.18
Ordained Priest:1782.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.10
Died:1830.07.31 († 72)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1815.03.15 – 1830.07.31)

Bishop Silvester Bubanović
(1801 – 1810)

Bishop of Gornji Tkalec of the Croatians (Croatia) (1794 – 1801)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1801 – 1810)

Bishops of Gornji Tkalec (Croatian Rite)

Bishop Silvester Bubanović
(1794 – 1801)

(see above)

Bishop Josaphat Bastašić
(1787 – 1793)

Bishop of Gornji Tkalec of the Croatians (Croatia) (1787 – 1793)

Bishop Bazilije Božičković, O.S.B.M.
(1777.06.17 – 1785.05.09)

Born:1719.02.11
Ordained Priest:1744?
Consecrated Bishop:1759.11.11
Died:1785.05.09 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1759.09.04 – 1777.06.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1759.09.04 – 1777.06.17)

Bishop of Gornji Tkalec of the Croatians (Croatia) (1777.06.17 – 1785.05.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Marča (Croatian Rite)

Bishop Bazilije Božičković, O.S.B.M.
(1759.09.04 – 1777.06.17)

(see above)

Bishop Gabrijel Palković
(1751 – 1758)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1751 – 1758)

Bishop Teophil Pašić
(1738 – 1746)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1738 – 1746)

Bishop Silvester Ivanović
(1734 – 1735)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1734 – 1735)

Bishop Georg Vučinić
(1727 – 1733)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1727 – 1733)

Bishop Rafael Marković
(1710 – 1726)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1710 – 1726)

Bishop Grgur Jugović
(1707 – 1709)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1707 – 1709)

Bishop Gabrijel Turčinović
(1700 – 1707)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1700 – 1707)

Bishop Isaija Popović
(1689 – 1699)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1689 – 1699)

Bishop Marko Zorčić
(1685 – 1688)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1685 – 1688)

Bishop Pavao Zorčić
(1671 – 1685)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1671 – 1685)

Bishop Gabrijel Mijakić
(1663 – 1670)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1663 – 1670)

Bishop Sava Stanislavić
(1648 – 1661)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1648 – 1661)

Bishop Vasilije Predojević
(1644 – 1648)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1644 – 1648)

Bishop Gabrijel Predojević
(1642 – 1644)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1642 – 1644)

Bishop Maxim Predojević
(1630 – 1642)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1630 – 1642)

Bishop Simeon Vratanja
(1607 – 1629)

Vicar Apostolic of Marča of the Croatians (Croatia) (1607 – 1629)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up