GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Koupéla

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,181 km²

Population: 240,939 Catholics (27.4% of 878,958 total) (2017)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 228 missions, 60 priests (58 diocesan, 2 religious), 85 lay religious (5 brothers, 80 sisters), 44 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Dori, Fada N’Gourma, Kaya, Tenkodogo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.12.07 – ...):Archbishop Gabriel Sayaogo (58)Archbishop Gabriel Sayaogo (58)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Koupéla (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Sayaogo (58)Archbishop Gabriel Sayaogo (58)Permalink
(2019.12.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Koupéla (Burkina Faso)
Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger

In nomine Jesu

Born:1962.01.09 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.30

Bishop of Manga (Burkina Faso) (2010.12.28 – 2019.12.07)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2019.06.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Koupéla (Burkina Faso) (2019.12.07 – ...)

Archbishop Séraphin François Rouamba (78)Archbishop Séraphin François Rouamba (78)Permalink
(2000.12.05 – 2019.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Koupéla (Burkina Faso)

Nos autem servos vestros per Jesum

Born:1942 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.21

Bishop of Koupéla (Burkina Faso) (1995.06.01 – 2000.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Koupéla (Burkina Faso) (2000.12.05 – 2019.12.07)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2007.05 – 2013.11)

Bishops of Koupéla (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Séraphin François Rouamba (78)Bishop Séraphin François Rouamba (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.06.01 – 2000.12.05)

(see above)

Bishop Dieudonné YougbaréPermalink
(1956.02.29 – 1995.06.01)

Yahvé est mon rocher

Born:1917.02.16 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1945.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.08
Died:2011.11.04 († 94)

Bishop of Koupéla (Burkina Faso) (1956.02.29 – 1995.06.01)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (1976 – 1982)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1983 – 1986)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up