GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Koudougou

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,354 km²

Population: 387,025 Catholics (22.0% of 1,757,670 total) (2017)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 4 missions, 97 priests (80 diocesan, 17 religious), 230 lay religious (40 brothers, 190 sisters), 83 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ouagadougou

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.04 – ...):Bishop Joachim Hermenegilde Ouédraogo (57)Bishop Joachim Hermenegilde Ouédraogo (57)
Auxiliary Bishop (2019.03.25 – ...):Bishop Alexandre Yikyi Bazié (59)Bishop Alexandre Yikyi Bazié (59)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena

Ordinaries

Bishops of Koudougou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joachim Hermenegilde Ouédraogo (57)Bishop Joachim Hermenegilde Ouédraogo (57)Permalink
(2011.11.04 – ...)

Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso)

Tout à tous afin qu’ils te connaissent

Born:1962.03.18 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.19

Bishop of Dori (Burkina Faso) (2004.11.20 – 2011.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (2011.05.21 – 2011.11.04)

Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (2011.11.04 – ...)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2013.06.14 – 2019.06.14)

Bishop Joachim Hermenegilde Ouédraogo (57)Bishop Joachim Hermenegilde Ouédraogo (57)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.05.21 – 2011.11.04)

Bishop Basile Tapsoba (76)Bishop Basile Tapsoba (76)Permalink
(1984.07.02 – 2011.05.21)

Bishop emeritus of Koudougou (Burkina Faso)

In cruce salus

Born:1942.12.09 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.21

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1981.12.19 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1981.12.19 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1984.07.02 – 2011.05.21)

Bishop Anthyme BayalaPermalink
(1966.11.15 – 1984.04.03)

In variis unitas

Born:1925.11.04 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.01
Died:1984.04.03 († 58)

Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1966.11.15 – 1984.04.03)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Eugène Bretault, M. Afr.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1965.11.19)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1904.08.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.28
Died:1985.10.13 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1947.10.24 – 1954.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1954.06.27 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1954.06.27 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1955.09.14 – 1965.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania (1965.11.19 – 1976.07.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Koudougou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Eugène Bretault, M. Afr.Permalink
(1954.06.27 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up