GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kottapuram

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,300 km²

Population: 96,053 Catholics (2.7% of 3,572,965 total) (2018)

Statistics: 58 parishes, 5 missions, 160 priests (121 diocesan, 39 religious), 341 lay religious (91 brothers, 250 sisters), 25 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Verapoly

Neighbouring Dioceses: Calicut (↑), Sultanpet (↗), Verapoly (↓), Cochin (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Saint Thomas

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Calicut (↑), Sultanpet (↗), Verapoly (↓), Cochin (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.12.18 – ...):Bishop Joseph Karikkassery (74)Bishop Joseph Karikkassery (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kottapuram (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Karikkassery (74)Bishop Joseph Karikkassery (74)Permalink
(2010.12.18 – ...)

Bishop of Kottapuram (India)

To live and give the good news

Born:1946.02.13 (India)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.28

Titular Bishop of Capo della Foresta (2006.11.25 – 2010.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verapoly (India) (2006.11.25 – 2010.12.18)

Bishop of Kottapuram (India) (2010.12.18 – ...)

Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (79)Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.04.11 – 2010.12.18)

Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (79)Bishop Francis Kallarakal (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.07.03 – 2010.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Verapoly (India)

For the service of God and people

Born:1941.10.10 (India)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.04

Bishop of Kottapuram (India) (1987.07.03 – 2010.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India) (2010.02.20 – 2016.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Kottapuram (India) (2010.04.11 – 2010.12.18)


as of 2020.12.31

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up