GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kota Kinabalu

Malaysia Malaysia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,993 km²

Population: 216,587 Catholics (15.3% of 1,413,752 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Keningau, Sandakan

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Princesa (↗), Sandakan (→), Tanjung Selor (↘), Keningau (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 19 parishes, 5 missions, 36 priests (diocesan), 147 lay religious (7 brothers, 140 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (19)

Puerto Princesa (↗), Sandakan (→), Tanjung Selor (↘), Keningau (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.12.01 – ...):Archbishop John Wong Soo Kau (49)Archbishop John Wong Soo Kau (黄士交) (49)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kota Kinabalu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Wong Soo Kau (49)Archbishop John Wong Soo Kau (黄士交) (49)Permalink
(2012.12.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia)

Iman kasih harapan

Born:1968.06.06 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1999.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.01

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (2010.06.21 – 2012.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (2012.12.01 – ...)

Archbishop John Lee Hiong Fun-Yit Yaw (84)Archbishop John Lee Hiong Fun-Yit Yaw (李奕瑶) (84)Permalink
(2008.05.23 – 2012.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia)

Kasihilah satu sama lain

Born:1933.10.05 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.26

Bishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (1987.03.30 – 2008.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (2008.05.23 – 2012.12.01)

Bishops of Kota Kinabalu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Lee Hiong Fun-Yit Yaw (84)Bishop John Lee Hiong Fun-Yit Yaw (李奕瑶) (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.03.30 – 2008.05.23)

(see above)

Bishop Simon Michael Fung Kui HeongPermalink
(1976.05.31 – 1985.11.16)

Born:1931.06.03 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.14
Died:1985.11.16 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Catabum castra (1975.08.29 – 1976.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (1975.08.29 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (1976.05.31 – 1985.11.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Kota Kinabalu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simon Michael Fung Kui HeongPermalink
(1975.08.29 – 1976.05.31)

(see above)

Archbishop Peter Chung Hoan Ting (89)Bishop Peter Chung Hoan Ting (鍾萬庭) (89) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kuching (Malaysia)

Born:1928.09.10 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.15

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (1970.09.01 – 1972)

Titular Bishop of Asolo (1970.09.01 – 1976.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (1972 – 1975)

Vicar Apostolic of Kuching (Malaysia) (1975 – 1976.05.31)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1976 – 1979)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuching (Malaysia) (1976.05.31 – 2003.06.21)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1994 – 2000)

Bishop James Buis, M.H.M.Permalink
(1947.01.18 – 1972)

Born:1902.06.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Died:1980.04.24 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia) (1947.01.18 – 1972)

Titular Bishop of Astypalæa (1952.02.14 – 1980.04.24)

Prefects Apostolic of Northern Borneo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Augusto Wachter, M.H.M.Permalink
(1927.07.02 – 1945)

Died:1945

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Borneo (Malaysia) (1927.07.02 – 1945)

Prefects Apostolic of Labuan and Borneo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Edmondo Dunn, M.H.M.Permalink
(1897.05.04 – 1927.02.05)

Died:1935

Prefect Apostolic of Labuan and Borneo (Malaysia) (1897.05.04 – 1927.02.05)

Prefect Apostolic of Sarawak (Malaysia) (1927.02.05 – 1935)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.02.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up