GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Košice

Slovakia Slovakia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,430 km²

Population: 679,000 Catholics (58.7% of 1,157,600 total) (2015)

Statistics: 219 parishes, 7 missions, 480 priests (389 diocesan, 91 religious), 3 deacons, 406 lay religious (104 brothers, 302 sisters), 43 seminarians (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Rožňava, Spiš

Neighbouring Dioceses: Eger (↙), Rožňava (←), Spiš (↖), Tarnów (↑), Rzeszów (↗), Przemyśl (↗), Mukacheve (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: sv. Andrej

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Eger (↙), Rožňava (←), Spiš (↖), Tarnów (↑), Rzeszów (↗), Przemyśl (↗), Mukacheve (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.06.04 – ...):Archbishop Bernard Bober (68)Archbishop Bernard Bober (68)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.06.11 – ...):Bishop Marek Forgáč (45)Bishop Marek Forgáč (45)

Titular Bishop of Seleuciana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Košice (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard Bober (68)Archbishop Bernard Bober (68)Permalink
(2010.06.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Košice (Slovakia)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia

Cum caritate obœdientia et misericordia

Born:1950.11.03 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.30

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa (1992.12.28 – 2010.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1992.12.28 – 2010.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Košice (Slovakia) (2010.06.04 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (2015.09.21 – ...)

Archbishop Alojz Tkáč (85)Archbishop Alojz Tkáč (85)Permalink
(1995.03.31 – 2010.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Košice (Slovakia)

Prædicare sanctificare regere

Born:1934.03.02 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.17

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1990.02.14 – 1995.03.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (1994.04.04 – 2000.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1995.03.31 – 2010.06.04)

Bishops of Košice (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alojz Tkáč (85)Bishop Alojz Tkáč (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.02.14 – 1995.03.31)

(see above)

Bishop Józef ČárskyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948 – 1962.03.11)

Bishop Stefan MadarászPermalink
(1939.07.19 – 1948.08.08)

Born:1884.07.10 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1907.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.24
Died:1948.08.08 († 64)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1939.07.19 – 1948.08.08)

Bishop Józef ČárskyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925.11.12 – 1939.07.19)

Bishop Augustín Fischer-ColbriePermalink
(1906.08.06 – 1925.05.17)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1863.10.16 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1886.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1905.03.12
Died:1925.05.17 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1904.12.27 – 1906.08.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1904.12.27 – 1906.08.06)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1906.08.06 – 1925.05.17)

Bishop Zigmund BubicsPermalink
(1887.05.30 – 1906.10)

Born:1821.03.17 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1844.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1887.11.20
Died:1907.05.22 († 86)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1887.05.30 – 1906.10)

Bishop Konštantín SchusterPermalink
(1877.07.01 – 1887.03.17)

Born:1817.07.31 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1840
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.23
Died:1899.07.23 († 81)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1877.07.01 – 1887.03.17)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1887.03.17 – 1899.07.23)

Bishop Ján PergerPermalink
(1868.03.13 – 1876.04.05)

Born:1819.03.05 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1842.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.28
Died:1876.04.05 († 57)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1868.03.13 – 1876.04.05)

Bishop Ignác FábryPermalink
(1852.03.15 – 1867.06.26)

Born:1792.07.28 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1815.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1852.11.30
Died:1867.06.26 († 74)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1852.03.15 – 1867.06.26)

Bishop Jozef Kunszt (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.05.20 – 1852.03.15)

Born:1790.06.28
Ordained Priest:1813
Consecrated Bishop:1850.08.25
Died:1866.01.15 († 75)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1850.05.20 – 1852.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1852.03.15 – 1866.01.15)

Bishop Anton OcskayPermalink
(1838.05.17 – 1848.09.11)

Born:1795.06.05
Ordained Priest:1818.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1839.08.18
Died:1848.09.11 († 53)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1838.05.17 – 1848.09.11)

Bishop Imrich PalugyayPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1839.02.18)

Born:1780.10.31
Ordained Priest:1803.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1831.05.06
Died:1858.07.27 († 77)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1832.02.24 – 1839.02.18)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1839.02.18 – 1858.07.27)

Bishop Stefan CechPermalink
(1821.01.08 – 1831.06.04)

Born:1762.05.22
Ordained Priest:1786.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1815.05.15
Died:1831.06.04 († 69)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1814.09.26 – 1821.01.08)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1821.01.08 – 1831.06.04)

Bishop Andrej SzabóPermalink
(1804.08.20 – 1819.09.28)

Born:1738.01.11 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1761.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:1804.11.18
Died:1819.09.28 († 81)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1804.08.20 – 1819.09.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.06.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up