GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Koper

Slovenia Slovenia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,386 km²

Population: 185,450 Catholics (71.6% of 258,958 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ljubljana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Trieste (↖), Gorizia (↖), Udine (↑), Ljubljana (↗), Poreč i Pula (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: sv. Jožef, delavec (May 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 19

Statistics: 189 parishes, 605 missions, 149 priests (123 diocesan, 26 religious), 2 deacons, 72 lay religious (31 brothers, 41 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Trieste 1828.06.30–1977.10.17

Address: Trg Brolo 11, 6000 Koper, Slovenia

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Trieste (↖), Gorizia (↖), Udine (↑), Ljubljana (↗), Poreč i Pula (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.26 – ...):Bishop Jurij Bizjak (71)Bishop Jurij Bizjak (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Koper (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jurij Bizjak (71)Bishop Jurij Bizjak (71)Permalink
(2012.05.26 – ...)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia)

Pogum, vse ljudstvo v deželi

Born:1947.02.22 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.05

Titular Bishop of Gergis (2000.05.13 – 2012.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (2000.05.13 – 2012.05.26)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (2012.05.26 – ...)

Bishop Metod Pirih (82)Bishop Metod Pirih (82)Permalink
(1987.04.16 – 2012.05.26)

Bishop emeritus of Koper (Slovenia)

Vate zaupam

Born:1936.05.09 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.27

Coadjutor Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1985.03.25 – 1987.04.16)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1987.04.16 – 2012.05.26)

Bishop Janez JenkoPermalink
(1977.10.17 – 1987.04.15)

Born:1910.05.05
Ordained Priest:1934.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.06
Died:1994.12.24 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Acufida (1964.07.17 – 1977.10.17)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1977.10.17 – 1987.04.15)

Archbishop Antonio SantinPermalink
(1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1895.12.09
Ordained Priest:1918.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1981.03.17 († 85)

Bishop of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1933.08.10 – 1938.05.16)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Archbishop ad personam (1963.07.13 – 1981.03.17)

Bishop Luigi Fogar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Born:1882.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.14
Died:1971.08.26 († 89)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1923.07.09 – 1936.10.30)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1936.10.30 – 1971.08.26)

Bishop Angelo Bartolomasi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Born:1869.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.15
Died:1959.02.28 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1929.04.23)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1929.04.23 – 1944.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1929.04.23 – 1959.02.28)

Bishop Andrea KarlinPermalink
(1911.02.06 – 1919.12.15)

Born:1857.11.15
Died:1933.03.06 († 75)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1911.02.06 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1911.02.06 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Themiscyra (1919.12.15 – 1923.06.06)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1923.06.06 – 1933.03.06)

Bishop Franz Xaver Nagl (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Pacem et veritatem

Born:1855.11.26 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1878.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.15
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1913.02.04 († 57)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1910.01.19 – 1911.08.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1910.01.19 – 1911.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1911.08.05 – 1913.02.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1912.12.02 – 1913.02.04)

Bishop Andrea Maria SterkPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1901)

Born:1827.01.07
Died:1901 († 74)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1896.06.25 – 1901)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1896.06.25 – 1901)

Bishop Giovanni Nepomuceno Glavina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Born:1828.04.13
Ordained Priest:1852.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.06
Died:1899.11 († 71)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1878.09.13 – 1882.07.03)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1895.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Theodosiopolis (1895.12.02 – 1896.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1896.12.03 – 1899.11)

Bishop Juraj DobrilaPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Born:1812.04.16 (Italy)
Died:1882.01.13 († 69)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.13)

Bishop Bartolomeo LegatPermalink
(1846.12.12 – 1875)

Born:1807.08.16 (Italy)
Died:1875 († 68)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1846.12.12 – 1875)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1846.12.12 – 1875)

Bishop Matteo RaunicherPermalink
(1831.09.30 – 1845)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1845

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1831.09.30 – 1845)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1845)

Bishop Antonio Leonardis da LucinicoPermalink
(1828.06.30 – 1831)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1831

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1821 – 1828.06.30)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1828.06.30 – 1831)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1828.06.30 – 1831)

Bishop Bonifacio da Ponte, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1776.07.15 – 1810.01.06)

Died:1810.01.06

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1776.07.15 – 1810.01.06)

Bishop Carlo Camuzi (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1756.09.20 – 1776.07.15)

Born:1706.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1729.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1756.10.28
Died:1788.10.06 († 82)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1756.09.20 – 1776.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1776.07.15 – 1781.04.02)

Patriarch of Antioch (1781.04.02 – 1788.10.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista SandiPermalink
(1747.12.18 – 1756.05.24)

Died:1785.08.12

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1747.12.18 – 1756.05.24)

Bishop of Belluno (Italy) (1756.05.24 – 1785.08.12)

Bishop Agostino BrutiPermalink
(1733.09.28 – 1747.10)

Born:1682.05
Ordained Priest:1707.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1728.12
Died:1747.10 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1728.09.20 – 1733.09.28)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1733.09.28 – 1747.10)

Bishop Anton Maria Borromeo, C.R.Permalink
(1713.08.30 – 1733.07.07)

Born:1666.11.23
Ordained Priest:1689.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1713.09.03
Died:1738.02.24 († 71)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1713.08.30 – 1733.07.07)

Bishop Paolo Naldini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1686.03.11 – 1713.04.21)

Died:1713.04.21

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1686.03.11 – 1713.04.21)

Bishop Pier Giulio DolfinPermalink
(1684.06.19 – 1685.04.24)

Died:1685.04.24

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1684.06.19 – 1685.04.24)

Bishop Francesco ZenoPermalink
(1660.02.16 – 1680.08.14)

Died:1680.08.14

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1660.02.16 – 1680.08.14)

Bishop Baldassarre BonifazioPermalink
(1653.11.23 – 1659)

Consecrated Bishop:1653.11.30
Died:1659

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1653.11.23 – 1659)

Bishop Pietro MorariPermalink
(1632.09.20 – 1653)

Died:1653

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1632.09.20 – 1653)

Bishop Girolamo Rusca, O.P.Permalink
(1620.04.29 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1611.12.05 – 1620.04.29)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1620.04.29 – 1632)

Bishop Girolamo ContariniPermalink
(1600.05.15 – 1619.10.09)

Died:1619.10.09

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1600.05.15 – 1619.10.09)

Bishop Giovanni IngenerioPermalink
(1576.12.03 – 1600)

Died:1600

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1576.12.03 – 1600)

Bishop Antonio ElioPermalink
(1572.07.30 – 1576)

Died:1576

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1572.07.30 – 1576)

Bishop Adriano Bereti, O.P.Permalink
(1566.04.26 – 1572.03.07)

Died:1572.03.07

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1566.04.26 – 1572.03.07)

Bishop Domenico Stella, O.P.Permalink
(1549.11.10 – 1566.01.06)

Died:1566.01.06

Bishop of Lavello (1547.04.22 – 1549.11.10)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1549.11.10 – 1566.01.06)

Bishop Pierpaolo VergerioPermalink
(1536.09.06 – 1549.07.03)

Born:1497
Died:1565.10.06 († 68)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1533 – 1535)

Bishop of Modruš (1536.05.05 – 1536.09.06)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1536.09.06 – 1549.07.03)

Bishop Defendente ValvassoriPermalink
(1529.04.18 – 1536)

Died:1536

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1529.04.18 – 1536)

Bishop Bartolomeo da Sonica, O.P.Permalink
(1503.04.05 – 1529.04.13)

Died:1529.04.13

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1503.04.05 – 1529.04.13)

Bishop Giacomo ValaressoPermalink
(1482.08.30 – 1503.03.09)

Died:1503.03.09

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1482.08.30 – 1503.03.09)

Bishop Simone VosichPermalink
(1475.11.26 – 1482.08)

Died:1482.08

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1475.11.26 – 1482.08)

Archbishop Šimun VosićPermalink
(1473.11.26 – 1482.08)

Died:1482.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1461.10.26 – 1473.11.26)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1473.11.26 – 1482.08)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1473.11.26 – 1482.08)

Bishop Pietro BagnacavalloPermalink
(1472.09.16 – 1475)

Died:1475

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1472.09.16 – 1475)

Bishop Gabriele GabrieliPermalink
(1448.04.19 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Modone (1432.12.15 – 1448.04.19)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1448.04.19 – 1471)

Bishop Francesco Servandi, O.P.Permalink
(1428.02.24 – 1448.03.29)

Died:1448.03.29

Bishop of Arba (1423.05.07 – 1428.02.24)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1428.02.24 – 1448.03.29)

Bishop Martinus Bernardini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1424.07.14 – 1428.02.23)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1424.07.14 – 1428.02.23)

Bishop of Modone (1428.02.23 – 1430.09.25)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1430.09.25 – 1452)

Bishop Geremia PolaPermalink
(1420.12.04 – 1424)

Died:1424

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1420.12.04 – 1424)

Bishop Cristoforo ZenoPermalink
(1411.06.16 – 1420)

Died:1420

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1410.03.03 – 1411.06.16)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1411.06.16 – 1420)

Bishop Giacomo LoredanPermalink
(1390 – 1411.04.22)

Died:1411.04.22

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1390 – 1411.04.22)

Bishop Lodovico MorosiniPermalink
(1367 – 1390.11.21)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1367 – 1390.11.21)

Bishop of Modone (1390.11.21 – ?)

Blessed Bishop Francesco Querini (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1349.03.30 – 1355)

Died:1372.05

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1349.03.30 – 1355)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1364.07.05 – 1367.12.22)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1367.12.22 – 1372.05)

Bishop Orso Delfino (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1347.11.05 – 1349.03.30)

Died:1367

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1347.11.05 – 1349.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1349.03.30 – 1361.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1361.11.05 – 1363)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1361.11.05 – 1367)

Apostolic Administrator of Modone (1363.03.06 – 1367)

Bishop Marco SemitecoloPermalink
(1334.11.26 – 1342?)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1334.11.26 – 1342?)

Bishop Ugone da VichPermalink
(1328 – 1334)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1328 – 1334)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1334 – 1342)

Bishop Tommaso ContariniPermalink
(1317 – 1327)

Died:1327

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1317 – 1327)

Bishop Pietro Manolesso, O.F.M.Permalink
(1301? – ?)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1301? – ?)

Bishop VitalePermalink
(1283.10.28 – 1300?)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1283.10.28 – 1300?)

Bishop BuonoPermalink
(1279 – 1283)

Died:1283

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1279 – 1283)

Bishop PapoPermalink
(1275 – ?)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1275 – ?)

Bishop AzzoPermalink
(1271 – ?)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1271 – ?)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1152 – 1184)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1141 – 1152)

Bishop DetemaroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1134 – 1141)

Bishop ArtuicoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1115 – ?)

Bishop HereniciusPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1106 – 1114)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1050 – 1082)

Bishop AdalgeroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1031 – 1039)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1015 – 1017)

Bishop RicolfoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1006 – 1017)

Bishop IltigarioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 802 – 814)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up