GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kongolo

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 44,200 km²

Population: 287,588 Catholics (29.5% of 975,572 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lubumbashi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 17 parishes, 59 priests (57 diocesan, 2 religious), 54 lay religious (4 brothers, 50 sisters), 50 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.03.31 – ...):Bishop Oscar Ngoy wa Mpanga, C.S.Sp. (53)Bishop Oscar Ngoy wa Mpanga, C.S.Sp. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kongolo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oscar Ngoy wa Mpanga, C.S.Sp. (53)Bishop Oscar Ngoy wa Mpanga, C.S.Sp. (53)Permalink
(2007.03.31 – ...)

Bishop of Kongolo (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1964.12.05 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.09

Bishop of Kongolo (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.03.31 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2010.09.15 – 2015.03.31)

Bishop Jérôme Nday Kanyangu LukundwePermalink
(1971.01.16 – 2007.03.31)

Born:1929 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.30
Died:2011.06.13 († 82)

Bishop of Kongolo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1971.01.16 – 2007.03.31)

Bishop Gustave Joseph Bouve, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1970.09.01)

Born:1902.02.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1928.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.24
Died:1989.09.08 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1950.05.31 – 1951.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Cremna (1950.05.31 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Kongolo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1951.03.08 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Kongolo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1970.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1970.09.01 – 1971.03.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Kongolo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustave Joseph Bouve, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1951.03.08 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustave Joseph Bouve, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1950.05.31 – 1951.03.08)

(see above)

Bishop Giorgio Giuseppe Haezaert, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1935.06.18 – 1949)

Born:1883.06.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.30
Died:1957.09.29 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1931.02.19 – 1935.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1935.06.18 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Pertusa (1935.06.18 – 1957.09.29)

Prefects Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giorgio Giuseppe Haezaert, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1931.02.19 – 1935.06.18)

(see above)

Fr. Luigi Lempereur, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1922 – 1930)

Died:1930

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1922 – 1930)

Fr. Emilio Callewaert, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1912 – 1922)

Died:1922

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1912 – 1922)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up