GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kolwezi

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 105,184 km²

Population: 1,385,350 Catholics (53.0% of 2,611,624 total) (2020)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 88 priests (50 diocesan, 38 religious), 339 lay religious (181 brothers, 158 sisters), 55 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lubumbashi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.01.11 – ...):Bishop Richard Kazadi Kamba (57)Bishop Richard Kazadi Kamba (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kolwezi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard Kazadi Kamba (57)Bishop Richard Kazadi Kamba (57)Permalink
(2022.01.11 – ...)

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1964.12.06 (Lubumbashi, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1992.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:2022.05.07

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2022.01.11 – ...)

Bishop Nestor Ngoy Katahwa (79)Bishop Nestor Ngoy Katahwa (79)Permalink
(2000.11.16 – 2022.01.11)

Bishop emeritus of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1943.03.24 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.26

Bishop of Manono (Congo-Kinshasa) (1989.09.25 – 2000.11.16)

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2000.11.16 – 2022.01.11)

Bishop Floribert Songasonga Mwitwa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.04.25 – 1998.05.22)

Born:1937.08.29 (Kalasa, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1974.08.24
Died:2020.12.31 (Lubumbashi, Congo-Kinshasa † 83)

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1974.04.25 – 1998.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1998.05.22 – 2010.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Sakania–Kipushi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001 – 2004.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Manono (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001.12.21 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop Victor Petrus Keuppens, O.F.M.Permalink
(1971.03.11 – 1974.04.25)

Born:1902.12.15 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1928.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.21
Died:1981.10.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1950.06.25 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Lulua (Congo-Kinshasa) (1950.06.25 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1971.03.11)

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1971.03.11 – 1974.04.25)


as of 2022.05.20

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up