GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kokstad

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Durban

Patron Saint: St. Patrick

Address: Holycross House, 107 Hope Street, PO Box 65, Kokstad 4700, South Africa

Phone: (039) 727 2239

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.05.06 – ...):Bishop Zolile Peter Mpambani, S.C.I. (57)Bishop Zolile Peter Mpambani, S.C.I. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kokstad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Zolile Peter Mpambani, S.C.I. (57)Bishop Zolile Peter Mpambani, S.C.I. (57)
(2013.05.06 – ...)

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa)

As I have loved you

Born:1957.02.20 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1987.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.03

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (2013.05.06 – ...)

Archbishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (71)Bishop William Matthew Slattery, O.F.M. (71) (later Archbishop)
(1993.11.17 – 2010.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa)
Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa)

Abba

Born:1943.09.06 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.19

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1993.11.17 – 2010.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pretoria (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of South African Defence Force (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73)Bishop Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73) (later Cardinal)
(1980.11.29 – 1992.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa)
Member of Council for the Economy

Pax et bonum

Born:1941.03.08 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.28
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Administrator of Kokstad (South Africa) (1978 – 1980.11.29)

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1980.11.29 – 1992.05.29)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1987 – 1993)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1988 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa) (1992.05.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Umzimkulu (South Africa) (1994.08.01 – 2008.12.31)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2008.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2003 – 2006)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73)Fr. Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1978 – 1980.11.29)

Bishop John Evangelist McBride, O.F.M.
(1951.01.11 – 1978.05.15)

Born:1903.03.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.25
Died:1991.02.12 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1949.04.21 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Kokstad (South Africa) (1949.04.21 – 1951.01.11)

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1978.05.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Kokstad (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Evangelist McBride, O.F.M.
(1949.04.21 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Bishop Biagio Sigibaldo Kurz, O.F.M.
(1939.07.11 – 1948.05.21)

Born:1894.02.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1973.12.13 († 79)

Prefect Apostolic of Mount Currie (South Africa) (1935 – 1939.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Kokstad (South Africa) (1939.07.11 – 1948.05.21)

Titular Bishop of Terenuthis (1939.07.11 – 1973.12.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Yongzhou 永州 (China) (1948.05.21 – 1973.12.13)

Prefects Apostolic of Mount Currie (Roman Rite)

Fr. Biagio Sigibaldo Kurz, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1935 – 1939.07.11)

(see above)


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up