GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

København

Denmark Denmark, Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Greenland Greenland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.03.22 – ...):Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (62)Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (62)

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of København (Roman Rite)

Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (62)Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (62)
(1995.03.22 – ...)

Bishop of København (Denmark)
Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1951.11.17 (Denmark)
Ordained Priest:1979.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.07

Bishop of København (Denmark) (1995.03.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2005? – ...)

Bishop Hans Ludvig Martensen, S.J.
(1965.03.22 – 1995.03.22)

Born:1927.08.07 (Denmark)
Ordained Priest:1956.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.16
Died:2012.03.13 († 84)

Bishop of København (Denmark) (1965.03.22 – 1995.03.22)

Bishop Johannes Theodor Suhr, O.S.B.
(1953.04.29 – 1964.10.06)

Pacem et veritatem

Born:1896.01.24 (Denmark)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1939.01.15
Died:1997.03.10 († 101)

Prior of Abbey of St. Jerome for the Revision and Emendation of the Vulgate (1935 – 1938.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Balecium (1938.12.13 – 1953.04.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Denmark (Denmark) (1938.12.13 – 1953.04.29)

Bishop of København (Denmark) (1953.04.29 – 1964.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1964.10.06 – 1976.06.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Denmark (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johannes Theodor Suhr, O.S.B.
(1938.12.13 – 1953.04.29)

(see above)

Bishop Josef Ludovico Brems, O. Praem.
(1922.10.10 – 1938.11)

Born:1870.08.07 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.25
Died:1958.04.05 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Denmark (Denmark) (1922.10.10 – 1938.11)

Titular Bishop of Roskilde (1922.10.10 – 1958.04.05)

Bishop Johannes von Euch
(1892.03.15 – 1922.03.18)

Born:1834.01.21 (Germany)
Died:1922.03.18 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Denmark (Denmark) (1884.02.17 – 1892.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1892.03.15 – 1922.03.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Denmark (Denmark) (1892.03.15 – 1922.03.18)

Prefects Apostolic of Denmark (Roman Rite)

Fr. Johannes von Euch (later Bishop)
(1884.02.17 – 1892.03.15)

(see above)

Fr. Hermann Grüder
(1869.07.09 – 1883.12.15)

Died:1883.12.15

Prefect Apostolic of Denmark (Denmark) (1869.07.09 – 1883.12.15)


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up