GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Knoxville

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 36,872 km²

Population: 66,756 Catholics (2.8% of 2,393,404 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Louisville

Neighbouring Dioceses: Birmingham (↙), Nashville (←), Louisville (↖), Lexington (↑), Richmond (↗), Charlotte (→), Atlanta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 47 parishes, 1 mission, 78 priests (58 diocesan, 20 religious), 54 deacons, 78 lay religious (31 brothers, 47 sisters), 20 seminarians (2014)

Address: Chancery, 805 Northshore Dr. SW, Knoxville, TN 37919, USA

Phone: +1 (865) 584-3307

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

Birmingham (↙), Nashville (←), Louisville (↖), Lexington (↑), Richmond (↗), Charlotte (→), Atlanta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.01.12 – ...):Bishop Richard Frank Stika (59)Bishop Richard Frank Stika (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Knoxville (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Richard Frank Stika (59)Bishop Richard Frank Stika (59)Permalink
(2009.01.12 – ...)

Bishop of Knoxville (USA)

Jesu confido in te

Born:1957.07.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.19

Bishop of Knoxville (USA) (2009.01.12 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Joseph Edward Kurtz (70)Bishop Joseph Edward Kurtz (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.10.26 – 2007.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA)

Hope in the Lord

Born:1946.08.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.09

Bishop of Knoxville (USA) (1999.10.26 – 2007.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (2007.06.12 – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2010.11.16 – 2013.11.14)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.11.14 – 2016.11.15)

Bishop Anthony Joseph O’ConnellPermalink
(1988.05.27 – 1998.11.12)

Born:1938.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.08
Died:2012.05.04 († 73)

Bishop of Knoxville (USA) (1988.05.27 – 1998.11.12)

Bishop of Palm Beach (USA) (1998.11.12 – 2002.03.13)


as of 2016.12.03

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up