GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kisumu

Kenya Kenya

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,616 km²

Population: 1,498,037 Catholics (55.8% of 2,684,974 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bungoma, Eldoret, Homa Bay, Kakamega, Kisii, Kitale, Lodwar

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 42 parishes, 2 missions, 104 priests (73 diocesan, 31 religious), 334 lay religious (59 brothers, 275 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.11.15 – ...):Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (62)Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (62)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kisumu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (62)Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (62)Permalink
(2018.11.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisumu (Kenya)
President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops

Born:1956.05.18 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.03

Bishop of Kericho (Kenya) (1995.12.06 – 2003.03.22)

Bishop of Homa Bay (Kenya) (2003.03.22 – 2018.11.15)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (2015 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (2018.11.15 – ...)

Archbishop Zacchaeus Okoth (76)Archbishop Zacchaeus Okoth (76)Permalink
(1990.05.21 – 2018.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kisumu (Kenya)

Born:1942.07.05 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1968.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.30

Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1978.02.27 – 1990.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1990.05.21 – 2018.11.15)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1991 – 1997)

Bishops of Kisumu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Zacchaeus Okoth (76)Bishop Zacchaeus Okoth (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1978.02.27 – 1990.05.21)

(see above)

Bishop Philip Sulumeti (81)Bishop Philip Sulumeti (81)Permalink
(1976.12.09 – 1978.02.28)

Bishop emeritus of Kakamega (Kenya)

Born:1937.08.15 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.20

Titular Bishop of Urci (1972.05.28 – 1976.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1972.05.28 – 1976.12.09)

Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1976.12.09 – 1978.02.28)

Bishop of Kakamega (Kenya) (1978.02.28 – 2014.12.05)

Bishop Joannes de Reeper, M.H.M.Permalink
(1964.01.16 – 1976.03.20)

Born:1902.11.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.19
Died:1980.11.28 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Ngong (Kenya) (1960.01.15 – 1964.01.16)

Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1964.01.16 – 1976.03.20)

Bishop Frederick Hall, M.H.M.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1963.12.02)

Born:1902.11.30 (England)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.20
Died:1988.09.18 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Alba marittima (1948.04.09 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Kisumu (Kenya) (1948.04.09 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1953.03.25 – 1963.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Castra nova (1963.12.02 – 1976.07.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Kisumu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frederick Hall, M.H.M.Permalink
(1948.04.09 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Nicolas Stam, M.H.M.Permalink
(1936.03.09 – 1946)

Born:1876.12.29 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.24
Died:1949.05.26 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Kisumu (Kenya) (1936.03.09 – 1946)

Titular Bishop of Cediæ (1936.03.09 – 1949.05.26)

Bishop Gorgonio Brandsma, M.H.M.Permalink
(1932.05.27 – 1935.06.20)

Born:1874.06.22 (Netherlands)
Died:1935.06.20 († 60)

Prefect Apostolic of Kavirondo (Kenya) (1925.12.02 – 1932.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Kisumu (Kenya) (1932.05.27 – 1935.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Bargala (1933 – 1935.06.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Kavirondo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gorgonio Brandsma, M.H.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1925.12.02 – 1932.05.27)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up