GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kisangani

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

History

  • 1904.08.03: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Stanley Falls (from Apostolic Vicariate of Léopoldville)
  • 1908.03.10: Promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Stanley Falls
  • 1922.06.27: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Lake Albert
  • 1934.04.09: Lost territory to establish Mission “sui iuris” of Beni in Belgian Congo
  • 1949.03.10: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Stanley-ville / Stanleypolitan(us) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Wamba)
  • 1951.06.14: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Isangi
  • 1956.04.23: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Kindu
  • 1959.11.10: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Stanley-ville / Stanleypolitan(us) (Latin)
  • 1966.05.30: Renamed as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kisangani / Kisanganien(sis) (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.11.28 – ...):Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (55)Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (55)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kisangani (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (55)Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (55)
(2008.11.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1959.01.07 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Bishop of Mahagi–Nioka (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001.10.16 – 2008.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (74)Archbishop Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (74) (later Cardinal)
(1988.09.01 – 2007.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

In fide veritatis

Born:1939.10.07 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.02.13 – 1981.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1980.02.13 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1981.04.07 – 1988.09.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1984 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 2007.12.06)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1997 – 2003)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2004.07 – 2008)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.12.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Archbishop Augustin Fataki Alueke
(1967.09.26 – 1988.09.01)

Born:1912 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.28
Died:1999.12.15 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.09.26 – 1988.09.01)

Archbishop Nicolas Kinsch, S.C.I.
(1966.05.30 – 1967.09.26)

Born:1904.10.31
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.11
Died:1973.03.23 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Mastaura in Asia (1958.05.07 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Stanley-ville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1958.05.07 – 1959.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Stanley-ville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1966.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.05.30 – 1967.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Zucchabar (1967.09.26 – 1971.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Stanley-ville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nicolas Kinsch, S.C.I.
(1959.11.10 – 1966.05.30)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Stanley-ville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolas Kinsch, S.C.I. (later Archbishop)
(1958.05.07 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Camille Verfaillie, S.C.I.
(1949.03.10 – 1958)

Born:1892.07.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.27
Died:1980.01.22 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Stanley Falls (Congo-Kinshasa) (1934.02.01 – 1949.03.10)

Titular Bishop of Oëa (1934.02.01 – 1980.01.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Stanley-ville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1949.03.10 – 1958)

Vicars Apostolic of Stanley Falls (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camille Verfaillie, S.C.I.
(1934.02.01 – 1949.03.10)

(see above)

Bishop Émile-Gabriel Grison, S.C.I.
(1908.03.10 – 1933.03.28)

Born:1860.12.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1883.12
Consecrated Bishop:1908.10.11
Died:1942.02.13 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Stanley Falls (Congo-Kinshasa) (1904.08.03 – 1908.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Stanley Falls (Congo-Kinshasa) (1908.03.10 – 1933.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Sagalassus (1908.03.12 – 1942.02.13)

Prefects Apostolic of Stanley Falls (Roman Rite)

Fr. Émile-Gabriel Grison, S.C.I. (later Bishop)
(1904.08.03 – 1908.03.10)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up