GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kingstown

Saint Vincent and Grenadines Saint Vincent and Grenadines

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 388 km²

Population: 8,700 Catholics (7.4% of 118,060 total) (2012)

Ecclesiastical Province: Castries

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint George’s in Grenada (↙), Castries (↑), Bridgetown (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 6 parishes, 5 missions, 6 priests (5 diocesan, 1 religious), 6 deacons, 11 lay religious (1 brother, 10 sisters), 1 seminarian (2012)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (8)

Saint George’s in Grenada (↙), Castries (↑), Bridgetown (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.12.22 – ...):Bishop Gerard County, C.S.Sp. (55)Bishop Gerard County, C.S.Sp. (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kingstown (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerard County, C.S.Sp. (55)Bishop Gerard County, C.S.Sp. (55)Permalink
(2015.12.22 – ...)

Bishop of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines)

Born:1960.12.15 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1996.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.20

Bishop of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (2015.12.22 – ...)

Bishop Charles Jason Gordon (57)Bishop Charles Jason Gordon (57)Permalink
(2011.07.08 – 2015.12.22)

Bishop of Bridgetown (Barbados)

Totally yours

Born:1959.03.17 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.21

Bishop of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (2011.07.08 – 2015.12.22)

Bishop of Bridgetown (Barbados) (2011.07.08 – ...)

Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (70)Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.07.19 – 2011.07.08)

Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (70)Bishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.10.23 – 2007.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia)

Via vertias vita

Born:1946.06.07 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.22

Bishop of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (1989.10.23 – 2007.07.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bridgetown (Barbados) (2005.05.31 – 2011.07.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (2007.07.19 – 2008.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (2007.07.19 – 2011.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (2008.02.15 – ...)


as of 2016.07.15

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up