GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kingston in Jamaica

Jamaica Jamaica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,262 km²

Population: 58,730 Catholics (4.0% of 1,469,240 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Belize City–Belmopan, Mandeville, Montego Bay, Cayman Islands

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mandeville (←), Montego Bay (↖), Les Cayes (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 31 parishes, 51 priests (25 diocesan, 26 religious), 35 deacons, 283 lay religious (193 brothers, 90 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Mandeville (←), Montego Bay (↖), Les Cayes (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.04.29 – ...):Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (59)Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kingston in Jamaica (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (59)Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (59)Permalink
(2016.04.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

To be holy

Born:1958.08.16 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.08

Bishop of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (2011.11.19 – 2016.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2016.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (77)Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (77)Permalink
(2011.04.15 – 2016.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Mandeville (Jamaica)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

Sent to serve

Born:1940.04.25 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.10

Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica) (1995.12.06 – 2011.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Mandeville (Jamaica) (2006.08.08 – 2008.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2011.04.15 – 2016.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Mandeville (Jamaica) (2016.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop Donald James Reece (83)Archbishop Donald James Reece (83)Permalink
(2008.04.12 – 2011.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)
President emeritus of Antilles Episcopal Conference

Your kingdom come

Born:1934.04.13 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.08

Bishop of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (1981.07.17 – 2007.10.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2007.10.12 – 2008.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2008.04.12 – 2011.04.15)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2008.05 – 2011.04.15)

Archbishop Lawrence Aloysius Burke, S.J.Permalink
(2004.02.17 – 2008.04.12)

Jesus is Lord

Born:1932.10.27 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.11
Died:2010.01.24 († 77)

Bishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1981.07.17 – 1999.06.22)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1984.06.10 – 1998.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1999.06.22 – 2004.02.17)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2003.05 – 2008.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2004.02.17 – 2008.04.12)

Archbishop Edgerton Roland Clarke (89)Archbishop Edgerton Roland Clarke (89)Permalink
(1994.11.11 – 2004.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

Born:1929.02.14 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.30

Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica) (1967.09.14 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (1994.11.11 – 2004.02.17)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1997 – 2003)

Archbishop Samuel Emmanuel Carter, S.J.Permalink
(1970.09.01 – 1994.11.11)

That all may be one

Born:1919.07.31 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.25
Died:2002.09.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Cenculiana (1966.02.01 – 1970.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (1966.02.01 – 1970.09.01)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1968 – 1979)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (1970.09.01 – 1994.11.11)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1984 – 1991)

Archbishop John Joseph McEleney, S.J.Permalink
(1967.09.14 – 1970.09.01)

Born:1895.11.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.15
Died:1986.10.05 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma in Syria (1950.02.03 – 1956.02.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1950.02.03 – 1956.02.29)

Bishop of Kingston (Jamaica) (1956.02.29 – 1967.09.14)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1967 – 1968)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (1967.09.14 – 1970.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Lorium (1970.09.01 – 1970.12.23)

Bishops of Kingston (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Joseph McEleney, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.02.29 – 1967.09.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Jamaica (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Joseph McEleney, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.02.03 – 1956.02.29)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Addis Emmet, S.J.Permalink
(1930.07.03 – 1949.04.08)

Born:1873.08.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1930.09.21
Died:1950.10.05 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1930.07.03 – 1949.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia (1930.07.03 – 1950.10.05)

Bishop Joseph Nicholas Dinand, S.J.Permalink
(1927.07.12 – 1930)

Born:1869.12.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.30
Died:1943.07.29 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1927.07.12 – 1930)

Titular Bishop of Selinus (1927.07.12 – 1943.07.29)

Bishop William Francis O’Hare, S.J.Permalink
(1919.09.02 – 1926.10.11)

Born:1870.01.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.02.25
Died:1926.10.11 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis (1919.09.02 – 1926.10.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1919.09.02 – 1926.10.11)

Bishop John Joseph Collins, S.J.Permalink
(1907.06.12 – 1918.03.16)

Born:1856.11.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1891.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1907.10.28
Died:1934.11.30 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1906.03.09 – 1907.06.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1907.06.12 – 1918.03.16)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1907.06.12 – 1934.11.30)

Fr. John Joseph Collins, S.J. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1906.03.09 – 1907.06.12)

Bishop Charles Menzies Gordon, S.J.Permalink
(1889.05.28 – 1906.01.11)

Born:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.08
Died:1911.11.16 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1889.05.28 – 1906.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1889.05.28 – 1911.11.16)

Bishop Thomas Porter, S.J.Permalink
(1877.09.06 – 1888.09.29)

Born: (USA)
Died:1888.09.29

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1877.09.06 – 1888.09.29)

Bishop Joseph Sidney Woollett, S.J.Permalink
(1871 – 1877)

Died:1877

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1871 – 1877)

Bishop James Eustace Dupeyron, S.J.Permalink
(1855.09.27 – 1872.08.10)

Died:1872.08.10

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1851.09.11 – 1855.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1855.09.27 – 1872.08.10)

Bishop Benito Fernández, O.F.M.Permalink
(1837.01.10 – 1855.09.27)

Died:1855.09.27

Vicar Apostolic of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1837.01.10 – 1855.09.27)

Abbots nullius of Jamaica (Roman Rite)

Abbot Mateo de Medina MorenoPermalink
(1622 – 1650?)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1650?

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1622 – 1650?)

Abbot Francisco Marques de VillalobosPermalink
(1581.05 – 1606.08.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1606.08.03

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1581.05 – 1606.08.03)

Abbot Amador de SamanoPermalink
(1539.05 – ?)

Born: (Spain)

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1539.05 – ?)

Bishop Miguel Ramírez de Salamanca, O.P.Permalink
(1530.11.07 – 1534)

Consecrated Bishop:1533.01.05
Died:1534

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1530.11.07 – 1534)

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1530.11.07 – 1534)

Abbot Pedro Mártir d’AngheriaPermalink
(1525 – 1526.10)

Born:1457.02.02 (Italy)
Died:1526.10 († 69)

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1525 – 1526.10)

Abbot Luis de Figuerao, O.S.H.Permalink
(1523 – 1525)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1525

Bishop of Concepción de la Vega (Dominican Republic) (1523 – 1525)

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1523 – 1525)

Abbot Sancho de MatienzaPermalink
(1515 – 1522)

Born: (Spain)

Abbot nullius of Jamaica (Jamaica) (1515 – 1522)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up