GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kingston

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 16,500 km²

Population: 126,474 Catholics (36.4% of 347,474 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Alexandria–Cornwall, Peterborough, Sault Sainte Marie

Neighbouring Dioceses: Peterborough (←), Pembroke (↑), Ottawa (↗), Alexandria–Cornwall (→), Ogdensburg (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 4 (1848)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 73 priests (64 diocesan, 9 religious), 27 deacons, 129 lay religious (9 brothers, 120 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Catholic Diocesan Centre, 390 Palace Road, Kingston, ON K7L 4T3, Canada

Phone: +1 (613) 548-4461

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (71)

Peterborough (←), Pembroke (↑), Ottawa (↗), Alexandria–Cornwall (→), Ogdensburg (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.06.01 – ...):Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (75)Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kingston (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (75)Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (75)Permalink
(2007.06.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada)

Redimere tempus

Born:1943.09.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.29

Titular Bishop of Numana (1987.05.06 – 1993.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1987.05.06 – 1993.05.05)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1993.05.05 – 2000.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (2000.12.04 – 2007.06.01)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2003 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (2007.06.01 – ...)

Archbishop Anthony Giroux MeagherPermalink
(2002.04.27 – 2007.01.14)

Born:1940.11.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.26
Died:2007.01.14 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dura (1997.04.30 – 2002.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1997.04.30 – 2002.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (2002.04.27 – 2007.01.14)

Archbishop Francis John SpencePermalink
(1982.04.24 – 2002.04.27)

In caritate servire

Born:1926.06.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.15
Died:2011.07.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Nova (1967.04.01 – 1970.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Canada (Canada) (1967.04.01 – 1970.08.17)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1970.08.17 – 1982.03.14)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1982.03.14 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1982.04.24 – 2002.04.27)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (1986.07.21 – 1987.10.28)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1995 – 1997)

Archbishop Joseph Lawrence WilhelmPermalink
(1966.12.14 – 1982.03.12)

Born:1909.11.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.22
Died:1995.06.25 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Saccæa (1963.06.25 – 1966.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1963.06.25 – 1966.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1966.12.14 – 1982.03.12)

Archbishop Joseph Anthony O’SullivanPermalink
(1944.02.26 – 1966.12.14)

Sola regnet caritas

Born:1886.11.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.07
Died:1972.06.06 († 85)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1931.02.06 – 1944.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1944.02.26 – 1966.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Maraguia (1966.12.14 – 1970.11.23)

Archbishop Richard Michael Joseph O’BrienPermalink
(1938.02.23 – 1943.08.30)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1874.07.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.24
Died:1943.08.30 († 69)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1913.06.20 – 1929.05.17)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1929.05.17 – 1938.02.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1929.05.17 – 1938.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1938.02.23 – 1943.08.30)

Archbishop Michael Joseph SprattPermalink
(1911.07.17 – 1938.02.23)

Regis ad exemplum

Born:1854.04.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1882.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.30
Died:1938.02.23 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1911.07.17 – 1938.02.23)

Archbishop Charles-Hugues GauthierPermalink
(1898.07.29 – 1910.09.06)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1843.11.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1867.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1898.10.18
Died:1922.01.19 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1898.07.29 – 1910.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1910.09.06 – 1922.01.19)

Archbishop James Vincent ClearyPermalink
(1889.12.28 – 1898.02.24)

Pro Deo ecclesia et patria

Born:1828.09.18 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1851.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1881.01.05
Died:1898.02.24 († 69)

Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1880.10.01 – 1889.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1889.12.28 – 1898.02.24)

Bishops of Kingston (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Vincent Cleary (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.10.01 – 1889.12.28)

(see above)

Bishop John O’BrienPermalink
(1875.02.12 – 1879.08.01)

In cruce salus

Born:1832.02.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1856.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1875.04.18
Died:1879.08.01 († 47)

Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1875.02.12 – 1879.08.01)

Bishop Edward John HoranPermalink
(1858.01.08 – 1874.05.28)

Born:1817.10.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1858.05.01
Died:1875.02.15 († 57)

Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1858.01.08 – 1874.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1874.06.16 – 1875.02.15)

Bishop Patrick Phelan, P.S.S.Permalink
(1857.05.08 – 1857.06.07)

Born:1795.02.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1825.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1843.08.20
Died:1857.06.07 († 62)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1843.02.20 – 1852)

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1843.02.20 – 1857.05.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1852 – 1857.05.08)

Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1857.05.08 – 1857.06.07)

Bishop Rémi GaulinPermalink
(1840.01.14 – 1857.05.08)

Born:1787.06.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1811.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1833.10.20
Died:1857.05.08 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tabraca (1833.05.10 – 1840.01.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1833.05.10 – 1840.01.14)

Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1840.01.14 – 1857.05.08)

Bishop Alexander MacDonellPermalink
(1826.01.27 – 1840.01.14)

Born:1762.07.17 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1787.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1820.12.31
Died:1840.01.14 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Resaina (1819.01.12 – 1826.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Upper Canada (Canada) (1819.01.12 – 1826.01.27)

Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1826.01.27 – 1840.01.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Upper Canada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexander MacDonellPermalink
(1819.01.12 – 1826.01.27)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up